KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

walking beam

Portuguese translation: alavanca/sistema de alavancas ajustáveis/articuladas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking beam
Portuguese translation:alavanca/sistema de alavancas ajustáveis/articuladas.
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

10:44 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: walking beam
A lever that oscillates on a pivot and transmits power in a manner producing a reciprocating or reversible motion; used in rock drilling and oil well pumping.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
alavanca/sistema de alavancas ajustáveis/articuladas.
Explanation:
Sug.

- beam = A fixed choke or a choke with an adjustable needle, sleeve or plate that can be changed to adjust the flow rate
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4alavanca/sistema de alavancas ajustáveis/articuladas.
Marcos Antonio
3 +1balancim
Isabel Vidigal
4viga oscilante
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alavanca/sistema de alavancas ajustáveis/articuladas.


Explanation:
Sug.

- beam = A fixed choke or a choke with an adjustable needle, sleeve or plate that can be changed to adjust the flow rate


Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Susana

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

agree  JoaoMoreira
3 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viga oscilante


Explanation:
Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo
Viga oscilante
s. Walking beam

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancim


Explanation:
Balancim: componente mecânico, tipo braço, que oscila sobre um eixo ( http://www.motonline.com.br/tecnica/tecnica-desmodromico-19a...

ClickMacaé.com.br - Terminologias de Petróleo e OffshoreHORSE HEAD - CABEÇA DO BALANCIM - É o acessório na extremidade de um balancim (veja WALKING BEAM) onde são ligadas as varetas de aspiração ou seção de um ...
www.clickmacae.com.br/?sec=85&pag=pagina&cod=12 - 24k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-09 21:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOTFinder Perfuração Offshore e Naval

• BALANCIM

1. WALKING BEAM; 2. ROCKER ARM

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sure!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo!