KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

old master paintings

Portuguese translation: pinturas dos grandes mestres do passado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old master paintings
Portuguese translation:pinturas dos grandes mestres do passado
Entered by: Claudia Costa

00:20 Jun 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / University
English term or phrase: old master paintings
Tintas a óleo
xxxMetaLBlooD
pinturas dos grandes mestres do passado
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 00:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pitoresco - A Arte dos Grandes Mestres - [ Translate this page ]
Paulo Vitorino apresenta textos suscintos mas abrangentes: biografias; movimentos;
exposições; agenda cultural.
www.pitoresco.com.br/ - 30k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

A Ervilha Cor de Rosa: os grandes mestres da pintura... - [ Translate this page ]
os grandes mestres da pintura... modigliani van gogh e etc paula rego ...e os
grandes alunos de desenho. fevereiro 4, 2004 02:46 PM | Translate ...
ervilhas.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/015116.html
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pinturas dos grandes mestres do passado
Claudia Costa
4 +1pinturas de velhos mestresAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinturas de velhos mestres


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pinturas dos grandes mestres do passado


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 00:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pitoresco - A Arte dos Grandes Mestres - [ Translate this page ]
Paulo Vitorino apresenta textos suscintos mas abrangentes: biografias; movimentos;
exposições; agenda cultural.
www.pitoresco.com.br/ - 30k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

A Ervilha Cor de Rosa: os grandes mestres da pintura... - [ Translate this page ]
os grandes mestres da pintura... modigliani van gogh e etc paula rego ...e os
grandes alunos de desenho. fevereiro 4, 2004 02:46 PM | Translate ...
ervilhas.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/015116.html

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: That is it.
16 hrs
  -> Muito grata, Heloísa!

agree  perry
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Perry!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
21 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Kathleen!

agree  lopes25: : )
15 days
  -> Muito grata, Lopes!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heloísa Ferdinandt