KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

DE-BOTTLENECKING

Russian translation: оптимизация


06:36 Nov 15, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: DE-BOTTLENECKING
Туманоуловитель


DE-BOTTLENECKING
You can avoid the extra cost of a flared or lengthened vessel by using concentric fibre beds
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:оптимизация
Explanation:
или устранение проблем
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3оптимизация
Vladimir Bragilevsky
5устранение «узких» местmikhailo
4модернизацияesperantisto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de-bottlenecking
оптимизация


Explanation:
или устранение проблем

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Karabaev
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роман!

agree  Leila Usmanova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лейла!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de-bottlenecking
модернизация


Explanation:
Debottlenecking — это в общем и целом модернизация, не требующая существенных затрат (т. е., по масштабу меньше, чем upgrade или тем более overhaul).

esperantisto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de-bottlenecking
устранение «узких» мест


Explanation:
так это вроде всегда называлось

mikhailo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esperantisto: Да, но не обязательно, английское слово шире по значению, чем русское словосочетание. И в приведённой фразе нет указания на наличие узких мест, а лишь на возможность сокращения затрат.
9 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): esperantisto