KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

Jesus' peace building

Russian translation: Имея перед собой пример Христова миротворчества...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jesus' peace building
Russian translation:Имея перед собой пример Христова миротворчества...
Entered by: bsun

15:01 Oct 26, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Jesus' peace building
Through Jesus’ example of peace building we learn how to unite people and bridge differences.
bsun
Имея перед собой пример Христова миротворчества...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Имея перед собой пример Христова миротворчества...
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +1По примеру миротворчества Христова
Alex Koudlai
4умиротворение Христовоsalavat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jesus' peace building
Имея перед собой пример Христова миротворчества...


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  erika rubinstein
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Irena Pizzi
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Rita Marshall: имея перед собой пример миротворчества Христова
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jesus' peace building
умиротворение Христово


Explanation:
Ставя себе в пример умиротворение Христово,..

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jesus' peace building
По примеру миротворчества Христова


Explanation:
Христос говорит: блаженны миротворцы, ибо их есть Царствие Небесное

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina F: Да, Алекс, и компактнее.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо Галинаю Не правда ли так изящнее?