KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

white cloths

Russian translation: ...


04:50 Mar 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Owner's manual for vehicles
English term or phrase: white cloths
Owner's manual for vehicle.
If your vehicle must be towed: If your vehicle has to be towed, it should be done as shown above.
"White cloths" is an inscription in picture and refers to rope between towing and towed vehicles.
Sergey Rybkin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
Мне кажется, это просто белые флажки - для заметности :о)

*) Car Breakdowns: Advice on What to Do If You Have Car Trouble on the Road

Don't try to flag down other vehicles. Simply raise your hood or tie a **white cloth** to your antenna or hang it out the window. This is a universal distress signal which will alert police or tow truck drivers of your situation.

**) THE LAW ON TOWING
When towing at night, the towed vehicle must have a bright white light attached to the front of the vehicle which will highlight the **white cloth** attached to the towing material

***) What to do in case of a breakdown
Tie a handkerchief or a **white cloth** to the antenna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 07:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Freechoice:
я совершенно не настаиваю, но лишь предполагаю, что на схеме имелось в виду, что на буксировочном тросе **должны присутствовать** белые флажки
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...
Natalia Bearden
5 +1Куски белой тканиAYP
4 +1сигнальные флажки белого цвета
Tatiana Gribova
5буксировочный трос, фал/ водило (в авиавции - tow bar)
Freechoice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
буксировочный трос, фал/ водило (в авиавции - tow bar)


Explanation:
буксировочный фал/ водило (в авиавции, - tow bar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 07:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

к сожалению, это не флажки - посмотрите оригинал - \"refers to rope between towing and towed vehicles\"

Freechoice
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это просто белые флажки - для заметности :о)

*) Car Breakdowns: Advice on What to Do If You Have Car Trouble on the Road

Don't try to flag down other vehicles. Simply raise your hood or tie a **white cloth** to your antenna or hang it out the window. This is a universal distress signal which will alert police or tow truck drivers of your situation.

**) THE LAW ON TOWING
When towing at night, the towed vehicle must have a bright white light attached to the front of the vehicle which will highlight the **white cloth** attached to the towing material

***) What to do in case of a breakdown
Tie a handkerchief or a **white cloth** to the antenna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 07:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Freechoice:
я совершенно не настаиваю, но лишь предполагаю, что на схеме имелось в виду, что на буксировочном тросе **должны присутствовать** белые флажки

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
33 mins
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  nettranslatorde
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Kerstin!

agree  FridaBokh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Фрида!

agree  Palmyra: Я тоже думаю это флажки которые помещают на трос - в правилах которые я изучала рекомендовали красные :), ну уж это кому что нравится :)
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
4 days
  -> Thank you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Куски белой ткани


Explanation:
либо флажки из белой ткани, которые крепятся (на время буксировки) к буксировочному тросу для того, чтобы последний был более заметен.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bove
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сигнальные флажки белого цвета


Explanation:
А по нашим правилам, насколько я помню, требуются красные флажки :).

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev
8 hrs