KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

trailer

Russian translation: прицеп, трейлер


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailer
Russian translation:прицеп, трейлер
Entered by: Natalie

05:34 Sep 15, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trailer
Medium expansion foam - Some stock in trailers

General purpose vehicle
Truck for towing
Foam trailer low expansion foam
Foam trailer medium expansion foam
Large capacity (240 m3/hr) foam/water monitors, trailer and tripod type
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
прицеп, прицепной вагон, тягач с прицепом
Explanation:
В связи с предыдущим вопросом о medium expansion foam, который был задан Вами, скорее всего подходящим для перевозки будет прицеп-цистерна.
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Во, это уже ближе к телу. Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1прицеп, прицепной вагон, тягач с прицепом
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +1трейлер
Olga1204


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
трейлер


Explanation:
трейлер, прицеп - это может быть большой прицеп,используемый для перевозок - обычно к кабине грузовика цепляется сменный прицеп, то есть когда он привозит товар, прицеп открепляется и разгружается, а к кабине крепится ранее разгруженный прицеп-трейлер.

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прицеп, прицепной вагон, тягач с прицепом


Explanation:
В связи с предыдущим вопросом о medium expansion foam, который был задан Вами, скорее всего подходящим для перевозки будет прицеп-цистерна.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Во, это уже ближе к телу. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Вот именно, ПРИЦЕП-ЦИСТЕРНА
8 mins