KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

frase

Spanish translation: El incumplimiento de estas exigencias podrá redundar en una solicitud para revocar sus derechos de paternidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your failure to follow through with these expectations may result in the filing of a petition to terminate your parental rights.
Spanish translation:El incumplimiento de estas exigencias podrá redundar en una solicitud para revocar sus derechos de paternidad
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

04:52 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: frase
The phrase to translate, in a letter to a parent about his son from a child welfare authority:

the filing of a petition to terminate your parental rights

The whole sentence:

Your failure to follow through with these expectations may result in the filing of a petition to terminate your parental rights.
Robert Forstag
United States
El incumplimiento de estas exigencias podrá redundar en una solicitud para revocar sus derechos de p
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-20 05:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de paternidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-20 05:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de paternidad
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Buen trabajo, gata.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la promoción de una demanda solicitando la anulación de sus derechos de patria potestad
Henry Hinds
5el radicar una solicitud para terminar sus derechos de paternidad
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 -1LA CATEGORIA DE UNA PETICION PARA TERMINAR SUS DERECHOS PATERNALES
Maria Alonso
5 -1El incumplimiento de estas exigencias podrá redundar en una solicitud para revocar sus derechos de p
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
LA CATEGORIA DE UNA PETICION PARA TERMINAR SUS DERECHOS PATERNALES


Explanation:
SU FRACASO PARA CUMPLIR CON ESTAS EXPECTATIVAS PUEDE RESULTAR EN LA CLASIFICACION DE UNA PETICION PARA TERMINAR SUS DERECHOS PATERNALES.

ESPERO TE SIRVA... SALUDOS Y FELICES FIESTAS!!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: "filing" is not "categoría" and "failure" is not "fracaso" but "incumplimiento"
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the filing of a petition to terminate your parental rights
el radicar una solicitud para terminar sus derechos de paternidad


Explanation:
una opción
o la radicación de una solicitud para quitarle sus derechos como padre/paternos

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
El incumplimiento de estas exigencias podrá redundar en una solicitud para revocar sus derechos de p


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-20 05:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de paternidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-20 05:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de paternidad

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Buen trabajo, gata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  StretchJD: "expectativas", not "exigencias" and redundar carries a different nuance. In legalese, it is "patria potestad".
3057 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la promoción de una demanda solicitando la anulación de sus derechos de patria potestad


Explanation:
Su omisión en el cumplimiento de dichas exigencias podrá conllevar la promoción de una demanda solicitando la anulación de sus derechos de patria potestad.

Basically Mexican legal language, or as close as possible.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  StretchJD: Isn't "derechos" unnecessary here, since "patria potestad" is defined as un conjunto de derechos?
3057 days
  -> All I will admit is that it is not incorrect!