Rule of Thumb

Spanish translation: regla general

English term or phrase:Rule of Thumb
Spanish translation:regla general
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:40 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Rule of Thumb
One rule of thumb says the average married couple with two children should have five to seven times the wage earner’s income in life insurance
Maria Lloreda
regla general
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9regla general
Henry Hinds
5 +5(Un) principio empírico (señala...)
xxxTadzio
4 +3regla del pulgar / a ojo de buen cubero
MPGS
5la regla de oro
Melanie Casanova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rule of thumb
regla general


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  Marina Soldati
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa Ma.

agree  Aldo De Marco
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Aldo.

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Angel Biojo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angel.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, regla general me gusta más.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rule of thumb
(Un) principio empírico (señala...)


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks buddy! :))

agree  hecdan: sí, o regla práctica
4 mins

agree  Soledad Caño: o regla práctica como sugiere hecdan
22 mins
  -> Gracias colega. :))

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
51 mins
  -> Gracias, my friend. :))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Not at all Tadzio. Un saludito a mi amigo el Pelicanito!!!!!!!!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gaviotita...! :))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rule of thumb
regla del pulgar / a ojo de buen cubero


Explanation:
otras

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): ojo de buen cubero me parece excelente
1 hr
  -> gracias Roberto: lo puse a ojo ;)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Que lo disfrutes "M", un abrazo!!!!!!!!
3 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby, desde mi dominical ocaso :) ... :))

agree  Angélica Guzmán-Miralles: A ojo de buen cubero es exactamente lo que significa, pero falla el registro por ejemplo en una patente, por desgracia...
561 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule of thumb
la regla de oro


Explanation:
:)

Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish