KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

outlier

Spanish translation: valores atípicos / extremos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outlier
Spanish translation:valores atípicos / extremos
Entered by: trobador

21:50 Oct 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: outlier
It is somethin which is out of norm, of the mean
Humberto Njaim
valores atípicos / extremos
Explanation:
In accordance to the information fournished by:

Research in Official Statistics (VIROS-Eurostat)

Selected response from:

trobador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4valores atípicos / extremos
trobador
5 +3dato atípico u observación extraña
Ltemes
4caso especial
Marcel Ventosa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caso especial


Explanation:
.

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dato atípico u observación extraña


Explanation:
xx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-29 21:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 Conceptos básicos de Inferencia Estadística. - [ Translate this page ]
Un ***dato atípico (outlier) es un registro mayor o menor de lo esperado*** que se ... Una
vez que se ha identificado la presencia de una observación atípica, se debe ...
www.udc.es/dep/mate/estadistica2/sec4_6.html - 15k - Oct 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-29 21:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: *** valor atípico ***

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Romina Riestra: dato atípico. Ver tb.: www2.uah.es/jmv/cma/EPAD1.doc //
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Romina.

agree  xxxtazdog: dato o valor atípico
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valores atípicos / extremos


Explanation:
In accordance to the information fournished by:

Research in Official Statistics (VIROS-Eurostat)




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http:/...
trobador
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
30 mins
  -> Gracias Ramon

agree  TranslateThis
35 mins
  -> Gracias Translatethis

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  Sandy T
3 hrs
  -> Gracias cielos