KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Petit mal variant activity

Spanish translation: epilepsia menor/ Actividad epiléptica de la variedad menor (petit mal).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Petit mal variant activity
Spanish translation:epilepsia menor/ Actividad epiléptica de la variedad menor (petit mal).
Entered by: Bárbara Oliver

20:03 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology
English term or phrase: Petit mal variant activity
Ayers (1987) stated the EEG of a closed head injured patient will show: petit mal variant activity in the 3- 5 hertz range in the cortical area where damage occurred.
Irina Livov
epilepsia menor/
Explanation:
pet·it mal (pt mäl, ml)
n.
A form of epilepsy, occurring most often in adolescents and children, characterized by frequent but transient lapses of consciousness and only rare spasms or falling. Also called absence, petit mal epilepsy.

seizure /sei·zure/ (se´zhur)
1. the sudden attack or recurrence of a disease.

absence seizure the seizure of absence epilepsy, marked by a momentary break in consciousness of thought or activity and accompanied by a symmetrical 3-cps spike and wave activity on the electroencephalogram

seizure,
n See epilepsy.
seizure, absence,
n a seizure characterized by sudden interruption of conscious physical and mental activities and a short period of unconsciousness. Formerly known as
petit mal, sometimes simply called
absence

seizure,
n See epilepsy.
seizure, absence,
n a seizure characterized by sudden interruption of conscious physical and mental activities and a short period of unconsciousness. Formerly known as
petit mal, sometimes simply called
absence
seizure,
n See epilepsy.
seizure, absence,
n a seizure characterized by sudden interruption of conscious physical and mental activities and a short period of unconsciousness. Formerly known as
petit mal, sometimes simply called
absence

2. a single episode of epilepsy, often named for the type it represents.

seizure,

seizure,
n See epilepsy.
seizure, absence,
Epilepsy Fdn.-SÍNDROME EPILÉPTICOS EN LOS NIÑOS - [ Translate this page ]Epilepsia menor infantil (también conocida como petit mal). ... Síndrome epiléptico difícil de tratar con ataques mixtos entre los que se incluyen ataques ...
www.epilepsyfoundation.org/spanishtranslation/SEIZURES-SYND...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-14 20:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irina, con las prisas sólo puse el nombre de la enfermedad, pero en contexto quizás pudiera quedar así:

Actividad epiléptica de la variedad menor (petit mal).



Un tiempo sospecharon alguna variedad menor de epilepsia. Un "petit mal". Muy pronto, antes de empezar con menstruaciones, ella aprendió que no era un mal ...
Selected response from:

Bárbara Oliver
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5actividad del variante del Petit Malliz askew
5 +1actividad de la variante pequeño mal
Mario Gonzalez
4 +1actividad de (una) variante de epilepsia/Petit Mal
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
4actividad epiléptica tipo Petit Mal
Susana Legradi
4epilepsia menor/
Bárbara Oliver
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
petit mal /petit mal variant
Pilar Olfos

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
petit mal variant activity
actividad del variante del Petit Mal


Explanation:
Clonazepam
- [ Translate this page ]
Trastornos comiciales: Clonazepam está indicado solo o como adyuvante, en el tratamiento del síndrome de Lennox-Gastaut (variante del Petit Mal), ...
www.eutimia.com/psicofarmacos/ansioliticos/clonazepam.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-14 20:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

......

[PDF]
Renacimiento
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
antiguo "morbus maior", no está claro que el 'petit mal' corresponda al "morbus ... como variante de epilepsia pequeña, así como el de 'état de mal' (status ...
www.todosobreepilepsia.com/xar/index2.php?option=com_conten... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-14 20:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope all the refs help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-14 20:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
“Año de la Infraestructura para la Integración”
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
OMS, sin embargo para otros tipos de epilepsia se encuentran alternativas .... de LENNOX-GASTAUT, variante del PETIT MAL y convulsiones acinéticas y ...
www.digemid.minsa.gob.pe/daum/informes de evaluacion/30 Clo... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rita Tepper: "de la variante", es femenino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! OK, so the refs are wrong :-)

agree  Marina Menendez: de acuerdo con Rita
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  tarroyo: También, de Acuerdo con Rita
1 day18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petit mal variant activity
epilepsia menor/


Explanation:
pet·it mal (pt mäl, ml)
n.
A form of epilepsy, occurring most often in adolescents and children, characterized by frequent but transient lapses of consciousness and only rare spasms or falling. Also called absence, petit mal epilepsy.

seizure /sei·zure/ (se´zhur)
1. the sudden attack or recurrence of a disease.

absence seizure the seizure of absence epilepsy, marked by a momentary break in consciousness of thought or activity and accompanied by a symmetrical 3-cps spike and wave activity on the electroencephalogram

seizure,
n See epilepsy.
seizure, absence,
n a seizure characterized by sudden interruption of conscious physical and mental activities and a short period of unconsciousness. Formerly known as
petit mal, sometimes simply called
absence

seizure,
n See epilepsy.
seizure, absence,
n a seizure characterized by sudden interruption of conscious physical and mental activities and a short period of unconsciousness. Formerly known as
petit mal, sometimes simply called
absence
seizure,
n See epilepsy.
seizure, absence,
n a seizure characterized by sudden interruption of conscious physical and mental activities and a short period of unconsciousness. Formerly known as
petit mal, sometimes simply called
absence

2. a single episode of epilepsy, often named for the type it represents.

seizure,

seizure,
n See epilepsy.
seizure, absence,
Epilepsy Fdn.-SÍNDROME EPILÉPTICOS EN LOS NIÑOS - [ Translate this page ]Epilepsia menor infantil (también conocida como petit mal). ... Síndrome epiléptico difícil de tratar con ataques mixtos entre los que se incluyen ataques ...
www.epilepsyfoundation.org/spanishtranslation/SEIZURES-SYND...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-14 20:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irina, con las prisas sólo puse el nombre de la enfermedad, pero en contexto quizás pudiera quedar así:

Actividad epiléptica de la variedad menor (petit mal).



Un tiempo sospecharon alguna variedad menor de epilepsia. Un "petit mal". Muy pronto, antes de empezar con menstruaciones, ella aprendió que no era un mal ...



    Reference: http://www.epilepsyfoundation.org/spanishtranslation/SEIZURE...
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit mal variant activity
actividad de la variante pequeño mal


Explanation:
hay epilepsia gran mal y pequeño mal

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tonyr: actividad variada de pequeño mal (o atípica del pequeño mal - se podría presentar diversas formas,auditiva, visual, táctil, etc.)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit mal variant activity
actividad de (una) variante de epilepsia/Petit Mal


Explanation:
Es "una" variante de epilepsia (o Petit Mal si lo prefieres). Tu frase sería:

Ayers (1987) estableció que el EEG de un paciente con lesión no perforante/cerrada en la cabeza mostraría: actividad de una variante de epilepsia en el rango de 3-5 hertz en el área cortical donde ocurrió el daño.

Para tu tranquiliad sobre el género femenino de "variante", escribe "una variante de epilepsia" en tu buscador e ingresa en :

http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=253QHewpg_QC&pg=PA131&lp...

Allí encontrarás un libro sobre el tratamiento de la epilepsia "Encefalograma en la epilepsia pediátrica" donde además tienes mucha terminología en castellano.


Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Anissa 7ar

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petit mal variant activity
actividad epiléptica tipo Petit Mal


Explanation:
mi version

Susana Legradi
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
UNIVERSIDAD COMPLUTENSE DE MADRID ANALISIS NEUROPSICOLOGICO DE LA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
encephalopathy with diffuse slow spike-waves (otherwise known as “petit. mal variant’> or Lennox syndrome. Epilepsia, 7, 139-179. ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/tesis/19911996/S/4/S4007401.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-14 20:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastaut H, Roger J, Soulayrol R, Tassinari CA, Regis H, Dravet C. Childhood epileptic encephalopathy with diffuse slow spike-waves (otherwise known as “petit mal variant”) or Lennox syndrome. Epilepsia 1966;7:139-79.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-14 20:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epilepsia de difícil control en Pediatría. Nuevas drogas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Presencia de espigas y ondas de alto voltaje. Actividad espiga-onda focal. ..... for generalized seizures associated with Lennox-Gastaut syndrome. ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ped/vol77_3_05/ped08305.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
by N FÁRMACOS - 2005 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

15 hrs
Reference: petit mal /petit mal variant

Reference information:
"Petit mal variant" or Lennox syndrome
petit mal variant (PMV) pour les dsitinguer des décharges de pointe -ondes (PO) rythmiques à 3 c/s alors considérées pathognomoniques du Petit Mal (PM) typique.
Deux formes d'épilepsies.le petit mal et le petit mal variant une traduction EEG particulière à chaque crise.

AUSENCIAS

Históricamente el término "petit mal" es el más conocido en el campo de la epilepsia y desde los primeros escritos de Huglings Jackson se le atribuyó la característica de ser una forma especial de crisis que ocurre predominantemente en niños. Modernamente el término "ausencias" ha ido ganando popularidad en virtud de que describe bastante acertadamente lo que ocurre con el niño



En 1939 Gibbs, y Lennox, hacen la separación electroencefalográfica de las ausencias típicas y las atípicas llamadas en ese entonces "petit mal variant".

El EEG del PM es característico registrándose durante una ausencia típica una descarga de punta-onda de 3Hz bilateral, sincrónica y simétrica.
El PM debe diferenciarse de la "ausencia atípica" del síndrome de Lennox Gastaut, de las "ausencias temporales" y del síndrome mioclónicoastático

http://sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/BVrevistas/neurologia/v01_n1/Epil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2008-11-15 12:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducción: actividad en la ausencia atípica o sindrome de Lennox.

Pilar Olfos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36