International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

blurring

Spanish translation: difuminarse (se difuminan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blurring
Spanish translation:difuminarse (se difuminan)
Entered by: Carmen Loren

22:52 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: blurring
This blurring of the boundaries becomes important when considering anticholinergics

Esta situación en la que se desdibujan los límites se torna importante al momento de considerar los andicolinérgicos...
Lakasa Stnorden
se difuminan
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Carmen Loren
Grading comment
Me gusta tu opción, carmen. sAlduos cordiales y gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se difuminan
Carmen Loren
5son imprecisos / se desvanecen
Mapi
5borrosos
maca12
5límites confusos/borrososolv10siq
4 +1hace menos claro
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se difuminan


Explanation:
saludos

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Me gusta tu opción, carmen. sAlduos cordiales y gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: también...
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Hebe Martorella
28 mins
  -> gracias, Hebe

agree  *Nad*
1 hr
  -> gracias, nadhiely

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hace menos claro


Explanation:
distinction - Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-12 22:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esta situación hace menos claros los los límites se torna importante al momento de considerar los andicolinérgicos...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-12 22:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

blur1 / bl3:r / -rr- vt ‹ outline / image › desdibujar, hacer* borroso; ‹ distinction › hacer* menos claro; ‹

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
límites confusos/borrosos


Explanation:
Esta situación en la que los límites son confusos/borrosos, se torna importante en el momento de considerar los andicolinérgicos.

Creo que queda bien en el contexto.
¡Suerte!


olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borrosos


Explanation:
Ahí tienes otra alternativa los " Cobra importancia cuando los bordes se vuelven borrosos al considerar el uso de los ....."

maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
son imprecisos / se desvanecen


Explanation:
sólo por darte otra opción para elegir, me parece que no hay nada malo con la tuya y algunas otras propuestas irían perfectamente también

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40