KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

POLITICAL OFFICER

Spanish translation: representante británico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:POLITICAL OFFICER
Spanish translation:representante británico
Entered by: patinba

12:01 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: POLITICAL OFFICER
British political officer in 1930s in Bután.
Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
representante británico
Explanation:
(in Bhutan)

In the British Empire, a political officer or political agent was an officer of the imperial civil administration, as opposed to the military administration, usually operating outside imperial territory from a base outside or inside imperial territory. The title was particularly attached to a government official acting as a political adviser to the ruler of one of the princely states in pre-independence South Asia, though it could also designate a kind of special envoy or ambassador (eg "Political Officer to Afghanistan").Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_officer_(British_Empi...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4funcionario político británico
Paula Tizzano Fernández
4oficial político
Penélope Herrera
4representante británicopatinba
Summary of reference entries provided
Definición
moken

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
political officer
funcionario político británico


Explanation:
:)

Paula Tizzano Fernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

agree  Nathalia Suescun
1 hr

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political officer
representante británico


Explanation:
(in Bhutan)

In the British Empire, a political officer or political agent was an officer of the imperial civil administration, as opposed to the military administration, usually operating outside imperial territory from a base outside or inside imperial territory. The title was particularly attached to a government official acting as a political adviser to the ruler of one of the princely states in pre-independence South Asia, though it could also designate a kind of special envoy or ambassador (eg "Political Officer to Afghanistan").Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_officer_(British_Empi...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political officer
oficial político


Explanation:
De un fragmento de Wikipedia, que concierne a Sir. Francis Younghusband, explorador británico:

"En 1890 fue transferido temporalmente al Servicio Político Indio como oficial político. En 1890-1891, tras su incorporación a dicho departamento, estuvo nuevamente en el Pamir y, tras la anexión definitiva de Hunza por los británicos, fue nombrado oficial político de ese nuevo territorio de la India británica"

Y sobre Bala Sahib:

"Oficial político en Sikkim y Bután, con control sobre las misiones indias en el Tíbet (1955-1961)"


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bala_Sahib
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francis_Younghusband
Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definición

Reference information:
Political officer (British Empire)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
In the British Empire, a political officer or political agent was an officer of the imperial civil administration, as opposed to the military administration, usually operating outside imperial territory from a base outside or inside imperial territory. The title was particularly attached to a government official acting as a political adviser to the ruler of one of the princely states in pre-independence South Asia, though it could also designate a kind of special envoy or ambassador (eg "Political Officer to Afghanistan").

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_officer_(British_Empi...

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  patinba: My apologies - your ref had not appeared before I found the very same explanation.
12 mins
  -> No problem at all Pat. Mine was only a reference to try to help others hit upon a term, not an answer in itself. :O) :O)