KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Safety

Think thru the task.

Spanish translation: piensa mientras ejecutas la tarea/el trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Think thru the task.
Spanish translation:piensa mientras ejecutas la tarea/el trabajo
Entered by: Patricia Verdaguer

02:08 Nov 5, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Safety / Trucks
English term or phrase: Think thru the task.
Safety Manual (Procedures).
Patricia Verdaguer
Mexico
piensa mientras ejecutas la tarea/el trabajo
Explanation:
lenguaje usual
Selected response from:

Rita Swyter
Panama
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3planificar bien la tarea
Anne Patricia
5piensa mientras ejecutas la tarea/el trabajo
Rita Swyter
4Ten en cuenta (o: Planifica) cada paso de la tarea
Pablo Julián Davis
4Analiza bien el trabajo (mientras lo realizas)
Phoenix III
4revisa/analiza la tarea de principio a fin
Claudia Guiraldes
4reflexionar sobre la tarea
Emiliano Pantoja
Summary of reference entries provided
Think something through BEFORE acting
Neil Ashby

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
think thru the task.
piensa mientras ejecutas la tarea/el trabajo


Explanation:
lenguaje usual

Rita Swyter
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: The emphasis (although it isn't stated) is to carefully consider the task before performing it, not during the execution of the task.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think thru the task.
reflexionar sobre la tarea


Explanation:
Think through the task (reflexionar sobre la tarea)

http://app.boartlongyear.com/brochures/SafetyBrochure_Spanis...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: Not sure if it is the same for the Spanish "reflexionar", but in English 'reflect' clearly infers considering events in hindsight, which is not the case here.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think thru the task.
revisa/analiza la tarea de principio a fin


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: IMO, both "revisar" and "analizar" are done in hindsight, not before the event.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
think thru the task.
planificar bien la tarea


Explanation:
Pensar bien antes de realizarla

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: This works because the stress is clearly on considering the task before even starting - an imperative of hazard & risk assessment.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  Pablo Julián Davis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think thru the task.
Analiza bien el trabajo (mientras lo realizas)


Explanation:
Se trata de ser precavido, de no dejar cosas al azar...

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: The emphasis (although it isn't stated) is to carefully consider the task before performing it, not during the execution of the task.
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think thru the task.
Ten en cuenta (o: Planifica) cada paso de la tarea


Explanation:
Eso de 'through' es un desafío. Hay que encontrar algún giro que lo exprese, y me parece que en español esto requiere un refraseo. Esta es mi propuesta, ¡saludos a todos!

"En cada paso de la tarea se deben hacer estas pregunta con el fin de identificar accidentes potenciales. 6.2.1.3 Estudio de las soluciones" prevencioneinvestigaciondeaccidentes.wikispaces.com...

"Aislar cada paso de la tarea para identificar accidentes, heridas y violaciones anteriores y potenciales. (futuras) valúe. Evaluar los riesgos relacionados a la..." www.msha.gov/.../PocketCard(Miners)spanish.pdf


Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Think something through BEFORE acting

Reference information:
think something through
also think through something
to consider something carefully, *****esp. before making an important decision******* think something over
We can't afford a mistake, so think things through and make sure you have everything *****ready****. You should think through all these questions *****before******* you send your proposal to a publisher.
Usage notes: also used in the form think out something: He's trying to think out all the options available *****before deciding on one*****.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/think+through
Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
39 mins