KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Pipe bore change

Spanish translation: cambio de diámetro de la tubería


07:12 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pipes and Valves
English term or phrase: Pipe bore change
Equipo industrial=> IP - Pipes and Valves=> Pipe bore change (Represents a change in pipe bore).

Gracias de antemano.
_Alena
Ukraine
Spanish translation:cambio de diámetro de la tubería
Explanation:
Glossary of petroleum Industry (babylon.com)
bore:
the diameter of the cylinder of an engine.
Hope it gives ideas.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cambio de diámetro de la tuberíaSusana Cahill
4diámetro interno
Cecilia Benitez
4cambio de diámetro de la tubería
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambio de diámetro de la tubería


Explanation:
se refiere al diametro interior de la tuberia

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: en el mismo minuto :)
3 mins
  -> de acuerdo entonces

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio de diámetro de la tubería


Explanation:
Glossary of petroleum Industry (babylon.com)
bore:
the diameter of the cylinder of an engine.
Hope it gives ideas.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diámetro interno


Explanation:
bore: se refiere al hueco de la tubería a la que técnicamente se le llama diámetro interno. (También ánima)

Experiencia en traducción técnica y diversos glosarios personales como glosario automotriz de Chrysler.

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260