KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Food & Drink

navy beans

Ukrainian translation: квасоля звичайна


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:navy beans
Ukrainian translation:квасоля звичайна
Entered by: Sveta Elfic

15:06 Mar 30, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: navy beans
Вид консервованных бобов. Наверное, какие-то особенные. Желателен перевод на укр. язык, но можно и на русский.
Sveta Elfic
квасоля звичайна
Explanation:
квасоля звичайна.


Phaseolus vulgaris
P. vulgaris exists in many forms and colours. They are grown as dry beans or as green beans. There are bushy types, climbing types, green, yellow or speckled pods, black, green, red, and speckled seeds. This enormous variety in forms and colours of the different plant parts has given rise to a great variation in names.
P. vulgaris grown for dried bean production are known as pinto, kidney, navy, black turtle bean.
P. vulgaris grown for fresh consumption is known as snap, french, green, wax (yellow pods), pole or runner (climbing) beans.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-30 15:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Відповідно, можливо також боби (квасоля) невеликих розмірів.

Для этого рецепта используется сорт белой фасоли имеющий бобы небольших размеров (по-английски navy beans). Вместо свежих помидоров можно использовать пастеризованные помидоры без консервантов и других добавок.


http://cookbook.hatha-yoga.org/ru/maindish/boston.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-30 15:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 3. Зміни назв сортів 3. Changes of variety ...
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
... Pea Pisum sativum L. sensu lato 98001006 Лазер Laser a: в: Ніколь 912
Квасоля звичайна French Bean Phaseolus vulgaris L. 02087003 ...
www.sops.gov.ua/Docs/Bulletin/1/Smena.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-03-30 16:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дрібнонасіннєва біла квасоля. Також варіант. Але це як рослина.

Як плоди мабуть досить - дрібна біла квасоля.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! Думаю, "квасоля" меня вполне устроит в противовес другим названиям в моем переводе, где речь идет про бобы вообще. Спасибо за подкрепление ссылками! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5квасоля звичайна
Jarema
5Бобы темные (флотские
Sergey Strakhov
4флотські боби
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
квасоля звичайна


Explanation:
квасоля звичайна.


Phaseolus vulgaris
P. vulgaris exists in many forms and colours. They are grown as dry beans or as green beans. There are bushy types, climbing types, green, yellow or speckled pods, black, green, red, and speckled seeds. This enormous variety in forms and colours of the different plant parts has given rise to a great variation in names.
P. vulgaris grown for dried bean production are known as pinto, kidney, navy, black turtle bean.
P. vulgaris grown for fresh consumption is known as snap, french, green, wax (yellow pods), pole or runner (climbing) beans.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-30 15:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Відповідно, можливо також боби (квасоля) невеликих розмірів.

Для этого рецепта используется сорт белой фасоли имеющий бобы небольших размеров (по-английски navy beans). Вместо свежих помидоров можно использовать пастеризованные помидоры без консервантов и других добавок.


http://cookbook.hatha-yoga.org/ru/maindish/boston.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-30 15:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 3. Зміни назв сортів 3. Changes of variety ...
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
... Pea Pisum sativum L. sensu lato 98001006 Лазер Laser a: в: Ніколь 912
Квасоля звичайна French Bean Phaseolus vulgaris L. 02087003 ...
www.sops.gov.ua/Docs/Bulletin/1/Smena.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-03-30 16:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дрібнонасіннєва біла квасоля. Також варіант. Але це як рослина.

Як плоди мабуть досить - дрібна біла квасоля.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо! Думаю, "квасоля" меня вполне устроит в противовес другим названиям в моем переводе, где речь идет про бобы вообще. Спасибо за подкрепление ссылками! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: судя по всему, другое название white pea beans, "мелкосемянная белая фасоль" на русском
55 mins
  -> Дякую! З білою згоден. Й з дрібною згоден.

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Дякую!

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  xxxkvaloy
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Бобы темные (флотские


Explanation:
Диета и группа крови. Диеты для ...
... Бобы темные (флотские). Лимская фасоль (фасоль
"Лима"). Обыкновенная овощная фасоль. ...
qproduct.nm.ru/texts/gruppa_krovi3.htm - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von qproduct.nm.ru ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 15:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

відповідно: боби темні (флотські)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-30 18:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Знімаю відповідь під тиском переконливих доказів:(

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: покопался я тут: везде написано, что Navy beans -- white pea-beans. Скорее, "белая фасоль", но уж едва ли "темные"
55 mins
  -> Убедил, Кирилл! Спорить не могу, тем более что я дальтоник:)

neutral  Natalie: navy bean: This small white legume, also known as Yankee bean, gets its name from the fact that the U.S. Navy has served it as a staple since the mid-1800s. http://allrecipes.com/advice/ref/ency/terms/7587.asp
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали! Буду знать теперь:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
флотські боби


Explanation:
або
боби по-флотські (але то більше на страву схоже)

Це все, як вам потрібна назва. "Квасоля звичайна" - не дуже "красиво" звучить

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60