qui permet de repousser ses limites et de se sentir relié

English translation: allows you to extend your limits and feel connected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui permet de repousser ses limites et de se sentir relié
English translation:allows you to extend your limits and feel connected
Entered by: Garboktrans

20:05 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: qui permet de repousser ses limites et de se sentir relié
Si le besoin de transcendence (le sentiment d'être traversé par une force qui nous dépasse et donne un sens à nos existences) n'est pas absent de cette démarche, il s'exprime à une échelle plus humaine: celle de l'amour, nouvelle figure du sacré, qui permet de repousser ses limites et de se sentir relié.
Garboktrans
Spain
allows you to overcome your limitations and feel connected
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enabling one to push back ones limits and enjoy a feeling of connection
Tony M
5 +1to extend one's limits and feel connected
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2allows you to overcome your limitations and feel connected
Peter Bagney
3which permits to push the limits and feel connected
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 -1which allows him to feel at rest and relieved.
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
which allows him to feel at rest and relieved.


Explanation:
Mi opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: not mine, meaning is partly left out
3 mins
  -> I'm not sure what you mean by your answer.

disagree  Tony M: It isn't automatically 'him'; and where are you getting 'rest' and 'relief' from?
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui permet de repousser ses limites et de se sentir relié
allows you to overcome your limitations and feel connected


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
3 mins

neutral  Tony M: I would have agreed, except I don't think you can stretch 'repousser' as far as overcome... Agreed; but then I don't feel 'limitations' is right here either! My reading is 'ones own limits', NOT 'ones limitations'; goes well with 'love' etc.
18 mins
  -> If I had used limits, then "stretch" would be better, but to "stretch" limitations doesn't sound right

agree  RHELLER: how about extend one's limits?
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui permet de repousser ses limites et de se sentir relié
which permits to push the limits and feel connected


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not too sure about 'push' on its own; and it is 'SES' limites, not 'les...', which I think is quite important in this context
18 mins
  -> one's for 'ses'

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui permet de repousser ses limites et de se sentir relié
enabling one to push back ones limits and enjoy a feeling of connection


Explanation:
'repousser' means 'push back and NOT 'overcome'

To me, in this apparently psychological/emotional context, 'relié' seems to work best as 'connected' or 'connection'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanta!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to extend one's limits and feel connected


Explanation:
limits are extended in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 12:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the right translation often comes to one later...

FINAL; to stretch one\'s limits




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sometimes, like deadlines... but like 'barriers', there's nothing wrong with 'pushing them back' too
10 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search