lots architecturaux

English translation: architectural lots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lots architecturaux
English translation:architectural lots
Entered by: Bashiqa

12:22 May 29, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Etude de faisabilité
French term or phrase: lots architecturaux
Sur la base du programme convenu, nous avons établi notre chiffrage en considérant les points suivants :

Optimisation de l’installation de chantier en utilisant les bâtiments existants + cour

Prestations des lots architecturaux permettant d’atteindre un standing de Grade A
Yves Barry Ben
France
architectural lots
Explanation:
Lots is often used in building contracts.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3architectural lots
Bashiqa
3 -1architectural elements/sets
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
architectural elements/sets


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&q...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Highly unlikely! 'Lot' has a special meaning in the context of construction projects.
9 mins

disagree  Daryo: which one of the ragtag pile of bilingual quotes thrown at you by Linguee is supposed to be an authoritative reference for this? "do this search" is not a reference!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
architectural lots


Explanation:
Lots is often used in building contracts.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or batches, or packages.
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daryo: it's exactly that AND NOTHING ELSE - unless you aim is to entertain the target audience.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Afraid these days so not see much in any sort of engineering field, pharma and medical have taken over.

agree  Libby Cohen: Lots or packages (in Quebec, as well as the federal level in Canada, very typical to talk about "packages" and avoid "lots" in English, as the latter term can be confused with physical areas).
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search