ABS

English translation: acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ABS
English translation:acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

16:54 Oct 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: ABS
HVAC system specs...

- Capot de protection en ABS.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
ABS
Explanation:
ABS, acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (plast)
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ABS
Searlait
5acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene plastic(ABS).
anar2004


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ABS


Explanation:
ABS, acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (plast)

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: exact
23 mins
  -> merci Demosthène

agree  Anthony Chalkley (X)
59 mins
  -> Merci Anthony

agree  Tony M: Yes, this acronym is universally used in English too
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  jacrav
7 hrs
  -> merci jacrav

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene plastic(ABS).


Explanation:
"Capot de protection en ABS". = capot de protection en plastique acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene(ABS) = acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene plastic.

anar2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search