composes par

English translation: made or output by the machines and programs

22:08 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: composes par
Les secteurs désignent la catégorie principale à laquelle sont associés différents éléments de vente et de fonctionnement composés par des machines et des programmes.

Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:made or output by the machines and programs
Explanation:
Not enough context really but it seems that the operational elements are made or put out by the machines and program

comprised of in French is

composé de NOT composé par des machines et programmes...that is slightly different
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. You really zeroed in on what was confusing me ("composed of" vs. "made by").

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2made or output by the machines and programs
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1including; comprising
Marian Greenfield
4corresponding to/represented by
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including; comprising


Explanation:
seems straightforward

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Ampolini: not including but comprising
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made or output by the machines and programs


Explanation:
Not enough context really but it seems that the operational elements are made or put out by the machines and program

comprised of in French is

composé de NOT composé par des machines et programmes...that is slightly different

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. You really zeroed in on what was confusing me ("composed of" vs. "made by").

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: are you a perfectionist?...
1 hr
  -> no but there IS a DIFFERENCE in meaning between composé par des and compose DE and it's IN THE LANGUAGE....:)

agree  RHELLER: made by machines and programs
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponding to/represented by


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search