remise en état

English translation: renovation (work)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise en état
English translation:renovation (work)
Entered by: suezen

01:42 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / lease contract
French term or phrase: remise en état
Le PRENEUR prendra les biens loués dans l’état où ils se trouveront au jour de l’entrée en jouissance, sans pouvoir exiger du BAILLEUR aucune remise en état ni réparation ni aucun travail, ni lui faire aucune réclamation quelconque à ce sujet, et sans pouvoir exercer aucun recours contre le BAILLEUR pour vices de construction, dégradation, voirie, humidité, infiltration, cas de force majeures, et toutes autres causes quelconques intéressant l’état des locaux ou des bien loués, le PRENEUR se déclarant prêt à supporter tous inconvénients en résultant.
seeker78
renovation (work)
Explanation:
as repairs comes next
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renovation (work)
suezen
5maintenance or repairs
mannix


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remise en état
renovation (work)


Explanation:
as repairs comes next

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: yes
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
4 days
  -> thanks Sarah

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remise en état
maintenance or repairs


Explanation:
or "maintenance work or repairs"

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search