étuve

English translation: heat room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étuve
English translation:heat room
Entered by: Tony M

05:41 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / engine testing
French term or phrase: étuve
list of équipements
under
Conditions d'essais:

that is the only time it appears
RHELLER
United States
COMMENT [not for grading)
Explanation:
Well, the reference below, though an unlikely source, does indeed mention 'heat room' in connection with VW automobile testing; you have to scroll quite a way through the verbiage to find this bit:

"Some exhibits called for more dynamic lighting, such as Durability Testing, an immersive walk-through in which guests pass through a vibration room, a wind tunnel, a heat room and a cold-testing chamber to simulate the environmental tests that new cars undergo. Available Light lit the heat room with warm reds and oranges."

http://entertainmentdesignmag.com/news/show_business_online_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3882 jours (2015-11-29 19:08:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'environmental / climatic chamber' is another option I have recently come acorss in other contexts.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I did get one piece of additional info - the exterior aspect was also part of the test - so I assume it would have to be large enough; sorry I couldn't have provided more context but heat room came up in many automotive contexts - thanks to all of you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2autoclave
Gayle Wallimann
3COMMENT [not for grading)
Tony M
2stove
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
étuve
stove


Explanation:
Without context, it's hard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 05:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stove is not the same as a heat room. I don\'t relate \"testing conditions\" with a heating room; maybe it\'s simply an oven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 05:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be an oven or as Gayle Wallmann suggests, an autoclave. Ovens are used in materials testing. I don\'t have experience in the automobile world, but you might say it\'s one of these suggestions

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étuve
autoclave


Explanation:
Without knowing what type of industry this is for, that would be my first idea.

I think that you'd best ask the client to confirm what it is.

Could be heat chamber, heating room, among other possibilities.

See glossary entries (here's one with several possibilities)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/472034?keyword=tuve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-13 05:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multistation.com/olmar_autoclaves.htm

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  eileengreen: or sterilizer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eileen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étuve
COMMENT [not for grading)


Explanation:
Well, the reference below, though an unlikely source, does indeed mention 'heat room' in connection with VW automobile testing; you have to scroll quite a way through the verbiage to find this bit:

"Some exhibits called for more dynamic lighting, such as Durability Testing, an immersive walk-through in which guests pass through a vibration room, a wind tunnel, a heat room and a cold-testing chamber to simulate the environmental tests that new cars undergo. Available Light lit the heat room with warm reds and oranges."

http://entertainmentdesignmag.com/news/show_business_online_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3882 jours (2015-11-29 19:08:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'environmental / climatic chamber' is another option I have recently come acorss in other contexts.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
I did get one piece of additional info - the exterior aspect was also part of the test - so I assume it would have to be large enough; sorry I couldn't have provided more context but heat room came up in many automotive contexts - thanks to all of you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search