un jeu en continu

English translation: an uninterrupted flow of sound

11:02 Jun 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: un jeu en continu
Hello,

I am going round in circles with this term!!

Cet instrument à vent possède une poche de réserve d'air qui permet un jeu en continu.

After many attempts and a bit of research I have come up with :

"This wind instrument is “primed” by blowing air into a reservoir, which then serves as a continuous source of air flow enabling prolonged play and holding tones for longer."

This is a bit long winded as I'm not sure if means the bagpipes can be played for longer or a note can be held for longer.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated
wiltom
France
English translation:an uninterrupted flow of sound
Explanation:
And the very mechanism has always fascinated me, the way they can produce an uninterrupted flow of sound, very difficult to achieve on wind instruments without mastering the technique of circular breathing.
http://www.ilxor.com/ILX/ThreadSelectedControllerServlet?boa...

Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5an uninterrupted flow of sound
Alain Pommet
5continuous playing
Terry Richards
4 +1continuous sound
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous sound


Explanation:
It just means keep playing without stopping.

"The bag is an airtight reservoir which can hold air and regulate its flow while the player breathes or pumps with a bellows, enabling the player to maintain continuous sound for some time."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bagpipes
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sabedoria (X): I tried this once, the word "can" being nothing more than theoretical. I admire anyone who can master them; to me it was like trying to play a goat that was still capable of thinking for itself. I ached from laughing though!
2 hrs
  -> Rather you than me!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous playing


Explanation:
This wind instrument has an air reservoir which allows continuous playing.

You can achieve a similar sound and appearance by sticking a cat under your arm and chewing on its tail :)

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hee hee not a fan then Terry? Thanks for your answer.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an uninterrupted flow of sound


Explanation:
And the very mechanism has always fascinated me, the way they can produce an uninterrupted flow of sound, very difficult to achieve on wind instruments without mastering the technique of circular breathing.
http://www.ilxor.com/ILX/ThreadSelectedControllerServlet?boa...



Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh yes I like that 'an uninterrupted flow of sound'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nicely put
34 mins
  -> Thanks Jonathan

agree  mimi 254
46 mins
  -> Thanks mimi

agree  Alison Sabedoria (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wordeffect

agree  Verginia Ophof
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
2 days 1 hr
  -> Yes, but 'jeu' implies sound here I think (not always though -http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gN2zcLBr_VM&feature=related)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search