une place de choix

English translation: They have become a food of choice for people in rich countries

12:15 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: une place de choix
...ils (fruits et legumes) ont conquis une place de choix dans la nourriture humaine des pays riches....
Jon
English translation:They have become a food of choice for people in rich countries
Explanation:
I think this sounds better English
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9They have become a food of choice for people in rich countries
Margaret Lomas (X)
5play a leading role/now play a leading role
Helen D. Elliot (X)
5popular status
Roddy Tannahill
4 +1a dominating part
irat56
4a major or important part of
Meri Buettner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
popular status


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple and say that they have gained popular status among the foods eaten in richer countries....

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a dominating part


Explanation:
After "mad cows" and everything else, a lot of people have come back to a "top- choice' of vegetable-diet.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petestone1
41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
They have become a food of choice for people in rich countries


Explanation:
I think this sounds better English

Margaret Lomas (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
5 mins

agree  petestone1: very succinctly put
33 mins

agree  Roddy Tannahill
36 mins

agree  C Greene
38 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Erika Pavelka (X)
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa (X): Ok. That's it.
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
play a leading role/now play a leading role


Explanation:
This is almost a complete duplicate of a recent question in the glossary.

French>English
Term
une place de choix
Translation
play a leading role


les legumes ont conquis une place de choix dans la nourriture humaine

food



Asker: mclawlor
Jan 18


Answer (chosen by Asker)


Answerer: Helen D. Elliot
Jan 18
Answer: vegetables play a leading role in human nutrition

Explanation:

Is how I would say it in plain English. Depending on the preceding idea, I may say "now
play..."

***

fruits and vegetables (now) play a leading role in human nutrition in rich nations(often used by governments instead of countries)/wealthier countries (comparative often used rather than wealthy)

(




Helen D. Elliot (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a major or important part of


Explanation:
this sounds better to me than fruits and vegetables playing roles or parts

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search