attention attentioncette phrase est pour vous

English translation: Attention! This concerns you!

01:16 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ normal
French term or phrase: attention attentioncette phrase est pour vous
Attention,attention cette annonce est pour vous.
Bleu de rêve!:Quelques gouttes
dans les yeux et les hommes se retrouverons à vos pieds en moin de deux.
Une goutte dans chaque oeil et les étincelles les éblouira
pour seulement 4 versement de 9.99$,je serai à vous
sarah djitli
English translation:Attention! This concerns you!
Explanation:
As it seems to be an ad, I wouldn't translate "phrase". I think "ad" or "sentence" is implied. Leaving it out is a bit catchier.
Selected response from:

skm
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Attention! This concerns you!
skm
4Your attention please ! This (ad) concerns you.
Nicola Da Si (X)
4Beware!Beware!This ad is for you.
Kaboom
4Beware! beware! this sentence is a call to you...
irat56
4Watch out, watch uot, this sentence is for you
Lilla (X)
4read carefully - this ad concerns you
BernieM
4attention, attention, this sentence is for you
Serge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attention, attention, this sentence is for you


Explanation:
Et voilà...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika Pavelka (X): This "ad" is for you (not sentence). I have a feeling that each part of this text will be sent in as a separate question...
9 mins
  -> my dictionary says "phrase" = "sentence" and "annonce" = "ad". The word in the title is "phrase", so it must be translated as "sentence". What follows is just some context Sarah wanted to give us...

agree  radio: Est-ce que j'imagine des choses... ou y a-t-il du très mauvais français ici?
42 mins
  -> Hélas, c'est la réalité ...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Watch out, watch uot, this sentence is for you


Explanation:
Dreaming blue! Some drops in your eyes, and all the men will be soon at your feet. A drop in each eye, and the sparks will enlighten them. For only four $9.99 payments, I will be yours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 01:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je veux bien aider quelqu\'un en difficulte, mais faire son travail, il y a des limites!!

Lilla (X)
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: Michael, this job pays at least double.
26 mins

agree  radio: only double? French spell-cheker extra :o)
30 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read carefully - this ad concerns you


Explanation:
si l'annonce est verbale, il faut mettre -

listen carefully - this ad concerns you

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beware! beware! this sentence is a call to you...


Explanation:
I'am afraid of what will follow...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attention! This concerns you!


Explanation:
As it seems to be an ad, I wouldn't translate "phrase". I think "ad" or "sentence" is implied. Leaving it out is a bit catchier.

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk
49 mins

agree  Linda Young (X)
54 mins

agree  ninasc (X)
8 hrs

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your attention please ! This (ad) concerns you.


Explanation:
I think you can leave out 'ad', though it wouldn't sound strange to include it.

Nicola Da Si (X)
PRO pts in pair: 2

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beware!Beware!This ad is for you.


Explanation:
annoce....ad....ad...pub....?

Kaboom
France




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search