piece de forme

English translation: fittings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièces de forme
English translation:fittings
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:04 Jun 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: piece de forme
Not much context. An engineering term. Les pieces de forme sont soumis aux memes dispositions que les elements tubulaires.
Clive Jones
fittings
Explanation:
Always a tricky one this! If you are in a context where they are making the distinction between pipes and other things (as seems to be the case), then I would be inclined to go for 'fittings' — keeps a lot of the ambiguity of the original, and avoids tying it down to anything too specific. 'Pipes and fittings' (i.e. anything that goes with that is NOT pipe!) go together like 'bread and butter'
And fittings are invariably parts that have other shapes than 'tubular'

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your imput. I'm sure you are right since this company also produces "fittings" - taps, compressors etc. Have not entered this in the glossary because of its general nature. Thanks again - your reply was really useful!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shapes/ shaped parts / moulded parts / mouldings
Nicholas Hogg
42 possibilities
Parrot
3 +1fittings
Tony M
4moulded part
Rowan Morrell
4the shape parts
Florence Evans
3hollow ware
DPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hollow ware


Explanation:
as opposed to "flat ware"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Many thanks but I think this term does not fit the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks but I think this term does not fit the context

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shape parts


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I don't think this fits the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your input. I don't think this fits the context

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shapes/ shaped parts / moulded parts / mouldings


Explanation:
I think any of the words could apply depending on the context.

Nicholas Hogg
Guernsey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply. I have chosen a more general term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
33 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your reply. I have chosen a more general term

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulded part


Explanation:
I think "de forme" may mean something along the lines of "moulded" here, which would work quite well in an engineering context.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have put a more general term - lack of contex
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks. I have put a more general term - lack of contex

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fittings


Explanation:
Always a tricky one this! If you are in a context where they are making the distinction between pipes and other things (as seems to be the case), then I would be inclined to go for 'fittings' — keeps a lot of the ambiguity of the original, and avoids tying it down to anything too specific. 'Pipes and fittings' (i.e. anything that goes with that is NOT pipe!) go together like 'bread and butter'
And fittings are invariably parts that have other shapes than 'tubular'



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14896
Grading comment
Many thanks for your imput. I'm sure you are right since this company also produces "fittings" - taps, compressors etc. Have not entered this in the glossary because of its general nature. Thanks again - your reply was really useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): My reaction too.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! I'm always coming up against this one, and I think each context demands a particular solution...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 possibilities


Explanation:
I'm tempted to say "3-dimensional piece" since "pièce de forme" may be contrasted with those components of an object that are relatively flat. However, with specific reference to the casting process, "pièce de forme" is the "original" on which a master mould is based (example of this use below). See if it fits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 10:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another technical link: http://www.creaform.fr/tech.html


    Reference: http://www.lille.cci.fr/tourisme/arts0.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search