KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

assurance dommages

English translation: damage insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurance dommages
English translation:damage insurance
Entered by: dextof

04:57 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: assurance dommages
(par opposition à l'assurance-vie)
dextof
Australia
damage insurance / loss insurance /
Explanation:
property insurance

From Lesobre, Sommer & Cave: Lexique Risque Assurance Réassurance; pub. SPE L'Assurance française
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-life insuranceSerge L
4 +2damage insurance / loss insurance /
Gillian Hargreaves
5damage insuranceHelen D. Elliot
5non-marine insurancePaul Stevens
4 +1casualty insurance
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casualty insurance


Explanation:
hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-life insurance


Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom.

some examples:

"Undoubtedly, the prolonged economic stagnation in 1990s has heavily affected the non-life insurance industry as clearly shown in the lower average growth rate of 0.9% per year of the industry-wise direct premium income in that period as compared to that of 10.2% in 1980s."

"The Insurance Foundation Certificate (IFC) qualification is a recognised, stand-alone qualification which provides a solid foundation of knowledge of basic insurance principles, insurance practice and general (non-life) insurance products."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.sonposoken.or.jp/aboutus_e/marketfiles/index_m.ht...
    Reference: http://www.cii.co.uk/qualifications/2001/ifc/index.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: This is the term I used in a recent insurance translation - provided in a glossary by the company
27 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: I like this, but see my contribution below
31 mins

agree  Juriliable
3739 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-marine insurance


Explanation:
Non-marine insurance covers all non-life covers that cannot be considered to be marine or aviation risks.

Casualty insurance is a part of non-marine insurance (e.g. liability, personal accident) but does not include property risks such as fire, householders, machinery breakdown.

Non-life insurance would also include aviation and marine risks, which are not part of non-marine insurance and have their own equivalent in French.

Found in Eurodicautom:
"les opérations d'assurance dommages sont les opérations relatives à la couverture de risques tels que la responsabilité civile,l'incendie,l'accident,le vol,la maladie et d'autres risques divers"

I have 20 years experience of working in international insurance broking.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damage insurance / loss insurance /


Explanation:
property insurance

From Lesobre, Sommer & Cave: Lexique Risque Assurance Réassurance; pub. SPE L'Assurance française

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
13 mins

agree  PRoTechEE: Gillian is correct on both counts. Also "general" is very common term, while non-life is more common as parenthetical explanation than stand-alone term (that's also exactly how Serge quoted it, so why did he elevate its status? )
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damage insurance


Explanation:
North American usage (Canada and U.S)

The damage insurance regulatory body is my client.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407