KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

consolidation statutaire comptable

English translation: statutory consolidation of accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consolidation statutaire comptable
English translation:statutory consolidation of accounts
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

06:16 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: consolidation statutaire comptable
This is a component of a company's financial reporting system. one possibility is: statutory consolidated financial reporting. But htis is so awkward. Is there a smoother translation of this?
Germaine A Hoston
statutory consolidation of accounts
Explanation:
The Consolidated Accounts are a normal part of the yearly financial reports of a company.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. In fact it is, I believe, statutory in both senses, in that they company must complete consolidated reporting as required by French law--and if that is mentioned in the Bylaws, it must also be in conformity with the very rigid tax law. (I have also consulted the details of the Fisc's accounting requirements.) This also fits with the definition in "Le Robert & Collins du Management", sv statutory (=statutaire)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statutory consolidation of accounts
Parrot
3 +1consolidated financial reporting as required by the Bylaws
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidated financial reporting as required by the Bylaws


Explanation:
I believe <statutaire> refers to the Bylaws rather than the law.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Exactly. The "statuts" are the company's bylaws, which set out the reporting requirements, among many other procedures.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory consolidation of accounts


Explanation:
The Consolidated Accounts are a normal part of the yearly financial reports of a company.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you. In fact it is, I believe, statutory in both senses, in that they company must complete consolidated reporting as required by French law--and if that is mentioned in the Bylaws, it must also be in conformity with the very rigid tax law. (I have also consulted the details of the Fisc's accounting requirements.) This also fits with the definition in "Le Robert & Collins du Management", sv statutory (=statutaire)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
18 mins

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Beware of the false friend: "statutaire" refers to the "Statuts" of a company, i.e. its articles of association
15 hrs