KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

fin de fibre

English translation: fibre termination


14:07 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: fin de fibre
It's in a description of measuring devices for different types of measurements over optical fibre, they first describe a reflectometer and then:

Une fibre amorce, une fin de fibre et une bobine de rebouclage.
jessjess
English translation:fibre termination
Explanation:
Hard to be sure without knowing more about exactly what is going on, but this is the sort of thing that one might reasonably expect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 17:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, to answer M/M's vvery alid point about needing to specify which end termination it is (and especially since we talk in f/o about 'termination' in other senses too), maybe we should be more precise and refer to it as a 'far-end fibre termination'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3receive test cables / output optics
Robin Levey
3fiber end
Claire Chapman
3end of the line
Sara Rodriguez
1 +1fibre termination
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of the line


Explanation:
Fiberoptic fibre is frequently used in electrical engineering today

Example sentence(s):
  • J'ai trouve le fin de fibre ici.
  • I have reached the end of the line.
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but it's not 'THE end of the line', but 'A end of the line' — makes the world of difference!
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiber end


Explanation:
wherein said bobbin mounting means includes means for receiving a free **fiber end** from the bobbin, and wherein said monitoring means includes an optical time domain reflectometer connectable to the free fiber end received in said bobbin mounting means.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4920738.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-25 14:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using the Fiber Optic Termination Kit
Polishing and finishing a fiber is a two-step process. You must first attach and crimp the SMA connector onto the
fiber (if working with a jacketed fiber). Once completed, you then polish the **end of the fiber** to ensure that light can
pass through the fiber unobstructed and enter or exit the fiber.
...
Polishing the Fiber End
...
10. Wipe the fiber end with the optic wipes to remove contaminants created during polishing and to clean the
end of the fiber.
Inspecting the Fiber End
http://www.oceanoptics.com/technical/fiberopticterminationki...

Terminating a Fiber Optic Cable
Cold Cure Termination
Lightly scribe the fiber as close to the ferrule as possible and use a slight tug to break the **fiber end** away.
http://www.datacottage.com/nch/fibertermination.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-25 14:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nonlinear effects, such as self-phase modulation, cross-phase modulation and four-wave mixing, are known in optical transmission systems; in particular, in transmission systems which operate on the WDM principle (wavelength division multiplexing). These cause signal distortion in the optical signal to be transmitted in the optical fiber. Nonlinear effects such as these in an optical fiber can be described by the nonlinearity coefficient.

In order to determine the nonlinearity coefficient of an optical fiber, the publication by Y. Namihira, A. Miyata, N. Tanahashi, “Nonlinearity coefficient measurements for dispersion shifted fibres using self-phase modulation method at 1.55 μm”, Electronic Letters, 1994, Vol. 30, No. 14, pages 1171-1172, for example, discloses a measurement arrangement in which the nonlinearity characteristics of an optical fiber are determined by using the self-phase modulation method. Measurement methods such as these are dependent on access to the start and end of the optical fibers to be measured, although this involves considerable measurement effort and is virtually impossible in already existing optical communications networks; that is to say, in optical fibers which have already been laid. In addition, a separate return channel is required from **the fiber end to the fiber start** in order to transmit the measured information.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6819412.html

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Y-e-s... but most of those refs. are in fact talking about the notional end of the fibre, rather than a specific 'fibre end' accessory, as appears to be the case in the context given.
1 hr

neutral  Robin Levey: But a fibre has an end ... at each end. The source text refers specifically to the 'receiving' end.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receive test cables / output optics


Explanation:
As the source text is about tests on fibre-optic systems I would assume the 'amorce' and 'fin' are items of test equipment used to launch signals into one end of the fibre under test and receive them at the other, under carefully-controlled conditions. The following webref calls these "launch and receive test cables".

Fiber Network Tools Catalog OTDRs require launch and receive test cables to measure the end-to-end loss of optical fiber links. A launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link ...
www.fibernetworktools.com/catalog2.php?Category=Inspection&... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Then again, this webref refers to "launch optics and output optics", in a similar context.
An optical fibre delivery system for pulsed laser particle image ...formulated for. a. practical optical fibre delivery system,. which may be used to specify -the launch optics, fibre. type and output optics required for ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0957-0233/6/6/017/mt950617.pdf - Similar pages
by UK EH93J2 - Related articles

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But doesn't the fact that we are using a reflectometer suggest that this is in fact measuring from the 'near' end, via a reflective termination at the 'far' end? You know, like TDR measurements to find breaks in copper t/l's?
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibre termination


Explanation:
Hard to be sure without knowing more about exactly what is going on, but this is the sort of thing that one might reasonably expect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 17:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, to answer M/M's vvery alid point about needing to specify which end termination it is (and especially since we talk in f/o about 'termination' in other senses too), maybe we should be more precise and refer to it as a 'far-end fibre termination'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't have much more explanation though that is perfect. Great thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Yes, this would be my best guess too
2 mins
  -> Thanks, tel! Certainly, by analogy with conventional transmission lines...

neutral  chris collister: given that the "fibre amorce" is the start, why not just "end of the fibre" rather than "termination"? Your'e absolutely right, of course. I've even spliced a few in a former life!
20 mins
  -> Because when making reflectometer readings, the far end of the fibre (or of course, conventional transmission line) needs a specific termination

neutral  Robin Levey: Although it's always tempting to think in terms of 'termination' for the 'far' end of a transmission line, such lines usually require correct 'termination' at *both* ends. 'termination', by itself, is not enough here.
3 hrs
  -> Of course, but here we're clearly only dealing with the 'far-end termination'; the 'fibre amorce' must surely be what takes care of the sending end?