KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mandataire de justice

English translation: court-appointed receiver or liquidator or x


16:33 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: mandataire de justice
Someones job title
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:court-appointed receiver or liquidator or x
Explanation:
it depends on what this is, you say a title??
Well, court-appointed is the De justice bit...

could be: court-appointed professional or expert or something else

what is the context????
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes they are appointed by the commercial court - so court appointed is good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1court-appointed receiver or liquidator or xJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1Official Receiver (BE)xxxAdrian MM.
3legal representativeSuzy G
1court-appointed creditors' representative
Jack Przybylski
2 -1proxy
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court-appointed receiver or liquidator or x


Explanation:
it depends on what this is, you say a title??
Well, court-appointed is the De justice bit...

could be: court-appointed professional or expert or something else

what is the context????

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Yes they are appointed by the commercial court - so court appointed is good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Przybylski: could also be correct - depends on the context...
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proxy


Explanation:
is what Robert&Collins suggests for "mandataire"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-31 16:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps in this case "proxy lawyer"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Przybylski: Very unlikely in this case
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
court-appointed creditors' representative


Explanation:
Just guessing: not enough context given.

In French law (are we talking about a French law jurisdiction ?) "mandataire de justice" only means someone appointed by a commercial court. It could be for several purposes, depending on the type of legal procedure..

Some info about the various options:

************************************
La profession de mandataire de justice

Anciennement qualifiés de “Syndics de faillite”, ces professionnels ont été séparés en deux à compter du 1er janvier 1986 par la loi n° 85-99 du 25 janvier 1985 (article L811-1 et suivants du code de commerce) qui est le pendant de la loi n° 85-98 du 25 janvier 1985 (article L 620-1 du code de commerce) qui concerne, elle, les entreprises en difficulté. Désormais ces professionnels exercent :

- soit une mission d’ Administrateur Judiciaire (AJ) chargé d’aider ou de suppléer le dirigeant de l’entreprise défaillante en vue de tenter de présenter au tribunal (ainsi qu’aux créanciers) un plan de redressement de l’entreprise. Il gère ou co-gère l’actif. Ce redressement sera mené, ou par le débiteur - plan de continuation, ou par un tiers repreneur – plan de cession.

- soit une mission de Mandataire Judiciaire au redressement et à la liquidation des entreprises (MJRLE).

Lors d’un redressement judiciaire, ce MJRLE reçoit un mandat de Représentant des créanciers. Il supervise le passif. A ce titre, il vérifie l’exactitude des créances déclarées et peut demander au tribunal de n’en admettre que la partie qu’il ne conteste pas.

Lors d’une liquidation judiciaire, ce MJRLE reçoit un mandat de Mandataire liquidateur. A ce titre, il s’occupe de la liquidation totale de l’entreprise et des plans de sauvegarde de l’emploi et éventuels licenciements.

- Soit éventuellement une mission de Commissaire à l’exécution du plan, charghé de verifier le bon respect des dispositions du plan de redressement pendant toute sa durée.


Définition et objet: Professionnel liberal chargé par un tribunal de commerce (voire un TGI) d’administrer ou de liquider une enterprise en cessation des paiements.



Jack Przybylski
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I already said all this so
4 hrs
  -> Yep, very much the same, but there was no space for the "mandataire de justice" info, that's why I posted separately... ;o)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Receiver (BE)


Explanation:
Not court- or creditor-appointed, as the other answers correctly say, but would or could in the UK call for proofs of debts from creditors.

Official receivership explained and the role of Insolvency Service officials.



    www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/ detail?type=RESOURCES&itemId=1073792367
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: or administrator or administrative receiver, IMO in the UK
57 mins
  -> Thx. However, an admin. receiver in the UK is appointed by crystallised floating-charge creditors under a debenture.

neutral  AllegroTrans: MUCH too UK-centred since France doesn't even have the equivalent - the insolvency profession in France appears to be entirely privatised
3557 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal representative


Explanation:
(difficult, though, without more context)

Suzy G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4