KudoZ home » French to English » Management

document thermique

English translation: thermally printed document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:document thermique
English translation:thermally printed document
Entered by: Susanna MacKenzie

18:45 Feb 1, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Archiving study documents
French term or phrase: document thermique
Les documents thermiques doivent être photocopiés et maintenus tous les deux dans le dossier

Context:
Instruction on electronic archiving of different types of study documents. All kinds of details on how to scan them, where to send them, how to organise the electronic and paper archives, etc.

This is Belgian French.

MTFYH, Susanna
Susanna MacKenzie
thermally printed document
Explanation:
For example, old-style faxes, which had to be photocopied because they faded.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all the contributions - I am making my choice based on all your agreements, but I did add both suggestions in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5thermally printed documentphilgoddard
3laminated documentColin Morley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laminated document


Explanation:
I believe this to be a laminated document (heat sealed)

Colin Morley
France
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thermally printed document


Explanation:
For example, old-style faxes, which had to be photocopied because they faded.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_printer
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for all the contributions - I am making my choice based on all your agreements, but I did add both suggestions in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: I have worked in a lab and several of the equipment had thermal printers to print out data. Some of them fade over time.
23 mins

agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr

agree  rkillings
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, even in Belgian French, this is what it means
1 hr

agree  Just Opera: documents printed on thermal paper, such as a receipt
2 hrs