KudoZ home » French to English » Other

contumace

English translation: in abstentia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par contumace
English translation:in abstentia
Entered by: VBaby

11:07 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: contumace
mort par contumace émanant des autorités militaires en Algérie
Claire Turner
in abstentia
Explanation:
jugé par contumace: tried in abstentia
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in abstentia
VBaby
4 +1sentenced to death in absentia
Giuseppina Vecchia
4contumacy
CLS Lexi-tech
4condemned to death in contumary by Algerian military authorities...
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1obstinate or contemptuous resistanceMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obstinate or contemptuous resistance


Explanation:
stubborn rebelliousness or contumacy (which exists in English, albeit a rate word, and which means all of the above)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Lalevee: In this context, I'm pretty sure it's sentenced to death in absentia.
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condemned to death in contumary by Algerian military authorities...


Explanation:
Contumacy \Con"tu*ma*cy\, n.; pl. {Contumacies}. [L. contumacia, fr. contumax, -acis, insolent; prob. akin to contemnere to despise: cf. F. contumace. Cf. {Contemn}.] 1. Stubborn perverseness; pertinacious resistance to authority.
The bishop commanded him . . . to be thrust into the stocks for his manifest and manifold contumacy. --Strype.

2. (Law) A willful contempt of, and disobedience to, any lawful summons, or to the rules and orders of court, as a refusal to appear in court when legally summoned.

Syn: Stubbornness; perverseness; obstinacy.

From WordNet (r) 1.6 (wn)
contumacy n 1: willful refusal to appear before a court or comply with a court order 2: obstinate rebelliousness and insubordination; resistance to authority
(Webster)

hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contumacy


Explanation:
sorry, I meant "in contumacy". As an aside, knowledge of Latin and Italian also tells me that "in contumacia" means that the person charged was not present at the trial and at the conviction.

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in abstentia


Explanation:
jugé par contumace: tried in abstentia


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=%22%2Bin+abstentia%22+tr...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Je pense que c'est le bon terme à utiliser...
3 hrs

agree  Parrot: Oxford Hachette agrees.
12 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: in absentia, definitely!
23 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
2 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentenced to death in absentia


Explanation:
Supposing that we have "condamné a" before "mort par contumace"

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee
15 hrs