KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Pour le ministre et par délégation

English translation: For/on behalf of the minister and on his authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour le ministre et par délégation
English translation:For/on behalf of the minister and on his authority
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:20 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Pour le ministre et par délégation
This is at the end of a decree.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
For/on behalf of the minister and on his authority
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1For/on behalf of the minister and on his authorityPaul Stevens
4 +2For and on behalf of the ministerChristopher Petch
4On behalf of minister
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For/on behalf of the minister and on his authority


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,

Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizzie Crisp: according to Robert-Collins - par délégation = on the authority of sbdy
41 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On behalf of minister


Explanation:
On behalf of minister


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For and on behalf of the minister


Explanation:
I searched on the web and found the following "Dated the 7th day of March 1997 Signed for, and on behalf of, the Tobacco
Manufacturers’ Association" = pour et par délégation de...
... Complainant: RICK ADAMS FOR AND ON BEHALF OF CELLO HOLDINGS, LLC.
Respondent: LAWRENCE A. STOREY, DBA LAWRENCE - DAHL CO. ...


Christopher Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
55 mins

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs