Scheibenschar

English translation: disc coulter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheibenschar
English translation:disc coulter
Entered by: Patrick Johnson

16:25 Feb 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Seed sowing
German term or phrase: Scheibenschar
Säschar mit einer in Bodenrichtung ausmündenen Saatleitung und einem Halter an dem eine Scheibe eines Scheibenschares und ein Meissel eines Säschares angeordnet sind.
Patrick Johnson
disc coulter
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1disc coulter
David Seycek
3disk share
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disc coulter


Explanation:
-

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Coulter is what I've always heard, and I've worked in the field most of my life.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disk share


Explanation:
or coulter


    Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft - Langenscheidt
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search