Steuergerätezugang

English translation: control unit access

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuergerätezugang
English translation:control unit access
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

06:01 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Computerised Auto Engines
German term or phrase: Steuergerätezugang
die Unterstützung eines fahrzeugtauglichen Steuergerätezugangs
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
support for in-vehicle control unit access
Explanation:
"ECU access" is also commonly used where ECU means "electronic control unit"
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support for in-vehicle control unit access
Friedrich Reinold
4control unit access/control device access
Translations4IT
4access to the control unit
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access to the control unit


Explanation:
how about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support for in-vehicle control unit access


Explanation:
"ECU access" is also commonly used where ECU means "electronic control unit"

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds good!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control unit access/control device access


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search