abfugen

English translation: to place concrete/construction joints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abfugen
English translation:to place concrete/construction joints
Entered by: Coqueiro

17:16 Jan 27, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bodengutachten
German term or phrase: abfugen
Zur Vermeidung von Rissen des neuen Bauwerkes ist dieses in den üblichen Abständen abzufugen. Eine besonders sorgfältige Ausbildung der Fugen ist dort wesentlich, wo unterschiedlich belastete Bauwerksteile aneinandergrenzen.
Alexandra Collins
to place concrete joints
Explanation:
or maybe: to place constructive joints

In order to ensure that the concrete is properly put into place and that it lives up to its durable characterization, many factors must be considered. One of the most important is ensuring that proper concrete joints are installed to allow for proper installation of the concrete and for movement over time. :
http://www.concreteideas.com/types-of-concrete-joints

Joint design—Joints are used in slab-on-ground
construction to limit the frequency and width of random cracks
caused by volume changes and to reduce the magnitude of slab
curling. Generally, if limiting the number of joints by
increasing the joint spacing can be accomplished without
increasing the number of random cracks, floor maintenance
will be reduced. The layout of joints and joint details should be
provided by the designer. If the joint layout is not provided, the
contractor should submit a detailed joint layout and placing
sequence for approval of the designer before proceeding
:
http://www.concrete.org/General/f302.1(04)Chap3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2013-02-03 10:19:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Yes! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to place concrete joints
Coqueiro
5to form joints
Chris Foster
3 +2grouting/ application of grout
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -3inserted
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grouting/ application of grout


Explanation:
abfugen=verfugen

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/tech_engineering...

Grout is another name for a paste or mortar that is used in building construction to fill spaces, gaps or crevices that occur between areas of building materials. Walls constructed of wood joints or brick and floors consisting of ceramic tiles are common areas where grout is applied
http://www.wikihow.com/Mix-Grout

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Filling the need seamlessly. Have I wished you a good 2013, yet?
54 mins
  -> Indeed, Ramey! A healthy and happy New Year to you too.

agree  Cetacea
1 day 15 hrs

neutral  David Wade: Cracks (in concr.) are grouted as remedial measure, but this is about preventing them (Vermeidung) in a new structure by designing in joints at suitable intervals (Abständen), as expl. by Coqueiro. "Ausbildung der Fugen" in 2nd sentence underlines this
1 day 16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
inserted


Explanation:
Imho

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://www.triooo.eu/images/VERARBEITUNGSHINWEISE-RENO.pdf
5 mins

disagree  Cetacea: Nothing's being inserted here,
1 day 9 hrs

disagree  pj-ffm: Imho
2 days 7 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to form joints


Explanation:
nothing in the source text explicitly says that the joints are to be grouted - they might be filled with a a variety of jointing compounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2013-01-29 16:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Raymond Peat they are likely to be cpnstruction expansion joints. However the verb abfugen is not that explicit

Chris Foster
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to place concrete joints


Explanation:
or maybe: to place constructive joints

In order to ensure that the concrete is properly put into place and that it lives up to its durable characterization, many factors must be considered. One of the most important is ensuring that proper concrete joints are installed to allow for proper installation of the concrete and for movement over time. :
http://www.concreteideas.com/types-of-concrete-joints

Joint design—Joints are used in slab-on-ground
construction to limit the frequency and width of random cracks
caused by volume changes and to reduce the magnitude of slab
curling. Generally, if limiting the number of joints by
increasing the joint spacing can be accomplished without
increasing the number of random cracks, floor maintenance
will be reduced. The layout of joints and joint details should be
provided by the designer. If the joint layout is not provided, the
contractor should submit a detailed joint layout and placing
sequence for approval of the designer before proceeding
:
http://www.concrete.org/General/f302.1(04)Chap3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2013-02-03 10:19:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Yes! Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Peat: Agree - joints (construction joints, expansion joints, shrinkage joints) ensure changes in length of the concrete occur in a controlled manner at the joints and not by forming random cracks elsewhere. I designed concrete structures in an earlier life.
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lancashireman: More appropriate in the case of 'belastete Bauwerksteile'.
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  David Wade: See comments under Johanna's suggestion
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search