Modellstunde

English translation: demonstration lesson

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modellstunde
English translation:demonstration lesson
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:41 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Modellstunde
Modellstunde / Stundengestaltung.

re. practical exercises for a course on Nordic walking and cardio dancing
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
demonstration lesson
Explanation:
Perhaps more commonly used in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-24 11:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the website is American...
Selected response from:

Beate Petersen
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demonstration lesson
Beate Petersen
4 +1typical session, taster session
lbc22
3Introductory session
Textklick


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstration lesson


Explanation:
Perhaps more commonly used in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-24 11:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the website is American...


    Reference: http://www.siue.edu
Beate Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This could also work (but might be reading too much into the original)
4 mins
  -> thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typical session, taster session


Explanation:
Wir müssten hier schon ein bisschen mehr Zusammenhang haben,
wenn es um den Stundenaufbau beim Sporttraining geht spricht man auch von "typical session" - und wenn es jedoch darum geht vorzuführen aus was so ein Sportstraining besteht, kommt auch
"taster session" zum Zuge (mit der man auf den Geschmack kommen soll).

lbc22
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Forder: I think this sounds best if indeed it is a "taster" before potential students enrol in the course. If not, I'd go with Beate's suggestion above.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Introductory session


Explanation:
The famous "Schnupperstunde" (which I believe doesn't always have to last 60 mins)? "Session" doesn't back-translate that well, but is often what is meant by "Stunde" IME.


    Reference: http://www.royalparks.gov.uk/press/current/press_release_115...
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search