Alles gackert

English translation: Don't chicken out - join in the fun!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alles gackert
English translation:Don't chicken out - join in the fun!
Entered by: British Diana

08:25 May 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Folklore / Festival
German term or phrase: Alles gackert
I am translating a list of festivals, one of which goes under the title of "Alles gackert". I know this is the beginning of a quote from Nietzsche ("Alles gackert, aber wer will noch still auf dem Neste sitzen und Eier brüten?") and have located the festival here:
http://www.hochschwarzwald.de/Entdecken/Kultur/Openair-Event...

Sadly, I am lacking inspiration today.... Does anyone have any ideas? Your help would be much appreciated ;-)
Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Don't chicken out - join in the fun!
Explanation:
Sei kein Frosch (wenn wir weiter "tierisch. tierisch" bleiben wollen).

With my slogan you can use that big picture of the chick.

Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping with this question, and for the very lively discussion ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Don't chicken out - join in the fun!
British Diana
4A laugh a minute!
Wendy Lewin
3Something to crow about
Melanie Nassar
3Summer Night Festival "Alles gackert"
Barbara Wiebking
3Giggles and goggles a'plenty/for all
franglish
3Good clean fun for everyone
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good clean fun for everyone


Explanation:
To be honest: I find the original slogan somewhat odd (with or without a connection to Nietzsche).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Something to crow about


Explanation:
I assume that English readers will not get the Nietzsche reference (I don't get it in German either). But if the picture of the chicken will be on the English website, you need to tie it in somehow.
Of course I know that it's the cock that crows, but "cluck" just won't work here.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A laugh a minute!


Explanation:
Basically it will be fun - this expresses it well

Wendy Lewin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Giggles and goggles a'plenty/for all


Explanation:
tons of fun and surprises

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Summer Night Festival "Alles gackert"


Explanation:
Might be another option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sommernachtsfest "Alles gackert", Neustadt

    Reference: http://www.vjz.de/fileadmin/user_upload/bilder/downloads/vjz...
Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't chicken out - join in the fun!


Explanation:
Sei kein Frosch (wenn wir weiter "tierisch. tierisch" bleiben wollen).

With my slogan you can use that big picture of the chick.



British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping with this question, and for the very lively discussion ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Backhaus
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search