Benutzerlog einsehen

English translation: to view the user log

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Benutzerlog einsehen
English translation:to view the user log
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:50 Apr 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / computer training
German term or phrase: Benutzerlog einsehen
Sie haben die Möglichkeit das Benutzerlog einzusehen.
vaslilia (X)
to view the user log
Explanation:
,.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to view the user log
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
4You can access the user log.
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Benutzerlog einzusehen
to view the user log


Explanation:
,.

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: my god you ARE SO quick// I have DSL 6000 and hit the button to answer as soon as my notification arrived...too late!
0 min
  -> not really, Stephen;-) I consider 0-1 minute fast!

agree  David Hollywood: didn't spot your "view" Aniello and it would certainly do the job :)
6 mins
  -> no problem, it remains in the family;-) Your suggestion works fine, too, but I would use it in another context.

agree  Gad Harel
18 mins
  -> thx, Gad.

agree  Edith Kelly
50 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benutzerlog einzusehen
You can access the user log.


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-04-05 16:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally "consult" or "view" so a couple of alternatives

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
5 mins
  -> thanks Edith :)

neutral  Stephen Sadie: google "access the user log" and "view the user log" then you will know why i didn't give you my "agree"!
9 mins
  -> thx Stephen, "access" is off the mark but I did add "view"and "consult" :)

disagree  Gad Harel: einzusehen ist nicht gleich access
22 mins
  -> stimmt Gad und vielen Dank :) daher "view" und "consult"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search