mit Cash unterfüttert

English translation: backed by cash / cash-backed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Cash unterfüttert
English translation:backed by cash / cash-backed
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:52 Nov 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stocks and Shares
German term or phrase: mit Cash unterfüttert
Mit einem 2010-er KGV von 6 ist xxxx ein Spekulativer Kauf, zumal der Börsenwert zu mehr als 50 Prozent *mit Cash unterfüttert* ist.
Jon Fedler
backed by cash / cash-backed
Explanation:
The "Börsenwert" appears to be the market capitalisation or (stock) market value of the company.

See http://articles.moneycentral.msn.com/learn-how-to-invest/che...
"Now, in this severe bear market, some stock prices have been beaten down so much that the overall market value of many companies is lower than this cash on hand. Whatever money you put into these stocks is <B>backed by the same amount or more in cash</B>, so you are getting the business for free.

Even companies that have only half of their total market capitalization <B>backed by cash</B> belong in this same cash-rich category. They're compelling buys that are likely to outperform for two simple reasons: ..."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4backed by cash / cash-backed
Steffen Walter
4with cash reserves
milinad
3financed with cash
Erika Nagy, Esq.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
backed by cash / cash-backed


Explanation:
The "Börsenwert" appears to be the market capitalisation or (stock) market value of the company.

See http://articles.moneycentral.msn.com/learn-how-to-invest/che...
"Now, in this severe bear market, some stock prices have been beaten down so much that the overall market value of many companies is lower than this cash on hand. Whatever money you put into these stocks is <B>backed by the same amount or more in cash</B>, so you are getting the business for free.

Even companies that have only half of their total market capitalization <B>backed by cash</B> belong in this same cash-rich category. They're compelling buys that are likely to outperform for two simple reasons: ..."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: on both counts - market capitalization and backed by cash
22 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
57 mins

agree  Rosa Foyle: Yes, Steffen's suggestion is right on the mark here.
2 hrs

agree  Jutta Scherer
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financed with cash


Explanation:
that's what it sounds like in the context but I'm not absolutely sure...

Erika Nagy, Esq.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with cash reserves


Explanation:
I would prefer 'cash reserves' to just 'cash'

milinad
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search