zu ihrer Geltung

English translation: are valid only if

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:brauchen zu ihrer Geltung
English translation:are valid only if
Entered by: Michael Schubert

02:28 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: zu ihrer Geltung
"Besondere Forderungen müssen zu ihrer Geltung gesondert mit uns vereinbart werden."
"Forderungen" here refers to "requirements".
In terms and conditions.
Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
*whole sentence context below*
Explanation:
zu ihrer Geltung = for their validity

But the whole sentence emerges as:
"Special [i.e. extraordinary, additional] requirements shall be valid only by separate agreement with us."
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4are not valid unless
Armorel Young
4 +4*whole sentence context below*
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
*whole sentence context below*


Explanation:
zu ihrer Geltung = for their validity

But the whole sentence emerges as:
"Special [i.e. extraordinary, additional] requirements shall be valid only by separate agreement with us."

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edda Emery (X)
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
6 hrs

agree  roneill
22 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard
2 days 19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are not valid unless


Explanation:
..they are separately agreed with us

is what comes to mind

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Six of one, half a dozen of another :-)
5 hrs

agree  roneill
18 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search