eintreten für

English translation: Speaking/Acting on behalf of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eintreten für
English translation:Speaking/Acting on behalf of
Entered by: smeinke

13:31 Mar 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Qualitätsmanagement
German term or phrase: eintreten für
Das ist aus einem Auditbericht für ein Gütezertifikat.

Auf der Seite geht es um "Anforderungen für Überwachungszeichen".
Darunter dann eine Liste mit Kästchen, in denen angeben wird, ob das Angegebene erfüllt wurde oder nicht. ÜGG steht im Übrigen für "Überwachungsgemeinschaft Gleisbau".

3. Betriebsinhaber / Betriebsleitung (§ 8 Abs. 1.1 Durchführungsbestimmungen)

Name: Herr ... Eintreten für die ÜGG X gewährleistet
nicht gewährleistet


Mir ist vom Sinn her nicht klar, was mit "eintreten für" in diesem Zusammenhang gemeint ist.
smeinke
Speaking/Acting on behalf of
Explanation:
Hard to be sure without further context, but that is how I would interpret it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-03-08 08:29:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gern geschehen!
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Speaking/Acting on behalf of
David Williams
3 +1support for
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support for


Explanation:
IMO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Backhaus
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speaking/Acting on behalf of


Explanation:
Hard to be sure without further context, but that is how I would interpret it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-03-08 08:29:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gern geschehen!

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search