zart entfalteter Fimbrienbesatz / zarter Fimbrienbesatz

English translation: lined by delicate fimbriae / demonstrating a ... lining of delicate fimbriae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zart entfalteter Fimbrienbesatz / zarter Fimbrienbesatz
English translation:lined by delicate fimbriae / demonstrating a ... lining of delicate fimbriae
Entered by: margarete

23:50 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Histologie
German term or phrase: zart entfalteter Fimbrienbesatz / zarter Fimbrienbesatz
Beschreibung eingesandter Eileiter:

Tube mit *zart entfaltetem Fimbrienbesatz*... und die andere:
Tube bis 0.8 cm durchmessend, mit *zartem Fimbrienbesatz*

Weiss was es ist, suche nach dem korrekten Jargon.

Vielen Dank!
margarete
United States
lined by delicate fimbriae / demonstrating a ... lining of delicate fimbriae
Explanation:
see this example:
"... infundibulum (trumpet shaped end lined by fimbriae, attaches to ovary)"

http://pathologyoutlines.com/fallopiantubes.html

Usually "delicate" (Janine's idea) is used for these structures.
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to MMUlr & Janine for this one. Nice wording!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lined by delicate fimbriae / demonstrating a ... lining of delicate fimbriae
MMUlr
4delicate network of fimbriae
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 +1feathery appendages
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feathery appendages


Explanation:
Milder degrees of injury to the tube can result in loss of or damage to the feathery appendages of the tube, the fimbria. This is known as fimbrial phimosis. This can vary from quite subtle degrees of blockage to nearly complete obstruction of the tubes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-01 00:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infertilitydoctor.com/infertility/tubal.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delicate network of fimbriae


Explanation:
delicate (extensive) network of fimbriae

Pathology
... describe the gross anatomy and histology of the fallopian tube ... The free
edge has many finger-like processes, the fimbriae, suspended over the ovary. ...
www.med-ed.virginia.edu/courses/path/gyn/tubes1.cfm - 13k

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lined by delicate fimbriae / demonstrating a ... lining of delicate fimbriae


Explanation:
see this example:
"... infundibulum (trumpet shaped end lined by fimbriae, attaches to ovary)"

http://pathologyoutlines.com/fallopiantubes.html

Usually "delicate" (Janine's idea) is used for these structures.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks to MMUlr & Janine for this one. Nice wording!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr
  -> danke.

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
12 hrs
  -> Danke.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search