International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Geschmacksveränderung

English translation: taste alteration / gustatory aura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschmacksveränderung
English translation:taste alteration / gustatory aura
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

13:08 Feb 16, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Geschmacksveränderung
Hallo,

aus einer Krankenakte, Epilepsie-Patientin.

Die Patient berichtet, vor jedem Anfall Aura und *Geschmacksveränderungen* zu haben.

Danke!
E. D.
Germany
taste alteration(s)
Explanation:

...is commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2012-02-16 13:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


""""gustatory aura""" and """gustatory hallucinations"""

is also used in this context, e.g see here:

"...Gibbs et al. (1948) found that a gustatory aura occurred in 1.3% of 300 patients manifesting a 'psychomotor type ..."

http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/content/110/2/339.abstract

Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5taste alteration(s)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3disorder of taste and smell/Tast Disturbance
Yiming Gan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disorder of taste and smell/Tast Disturbance


Explanation:
internet searching...


    Reference: http://www.opus.ub.uni-erlangen.de/opus/volltexte/2011/2903/
    Reference: http://ehealthforum.com/health/topic50166.html
Yiming Gan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taste alteration(s)


Explanation:

...is commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2012-02-16 13:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


""""gustatory aura""" and """gustatory hallucinations"""

is also used in this context, e.g see here:

"...Gibbs et al. (1948) found that a gustatory aura occurred in 1.3% of 300 patients manifesting a 'psychomotor type ..."

http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/content/110/2/339.abstract



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, I think in this case it's referring to gustatory auras preceding the seizures
1 hr
  -> Many thanks SJLD - yes, I think 'gustatory auras' suits the context best :-)

agree  Ioana Popa
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ioana :-)

agree  David Tracey, PhD: with 'gustatory auras' or 'gustatory hallucinations'
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, David :-)

agree  lirka: with gustatory hallucinations
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, lirka :-)

agree  casper (X): altered taste sensation
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, camille :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search