Auftragsherstellung

English translation: contract manufacture/production

11:54 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Auftragsherstellung
Firma X verpflichtet sich, die Produktspezifikation und die Qualitätssicherungsvereinbarung nur für die Auftragsherstellung im Rahmen dieses Vertrages zu benutzen.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:contract manufacture/production
Explanation:
or check the glossaries under "Lohnherstellung" for alternatives
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contract manufacture/production
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1manufacture of the order; contract manufacture
David Moore
4Contract production
Inese Poga-Smith
3Production
GBChrista


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacture of the order; contract manufacture


Explanation:
One of these should fit.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Production


Explanation:
Schönes aufwendiges deutsches word für Produktion

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: it's not that simple, more like when you sub-contract production elsewhere
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contract manufacture/production


Explanation:
or check the glossaries under "Lohnherstellung" for alternatives

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
10 mins

agree  MMUlr
43 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr

agree  G.High
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract production


Explanation:
Contract Production is when the customer needs a large quantity of gigh quality goods (pharmaceuticals)
See especially the second link, there is described everything about contract production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-14 13:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think it\'s bad to have these links to make sure what all the contract production includes, there are also the terms and conditions of such production.


    Reference: http://www.jabb.com/contract_production.htm
    www.who.int/medicines/organization/qsm/ activities/qualityassurance/gmp/trainingmodules/m06.ppt -
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: excuse me, but I already suggested that over an hour ago
29 mins
  -> Sorry, it's early morning here, but anyway I gave the asker useful links.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search