Antiadiposita

English translation: weight loss drugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antiadiposita
English translation:weight loss drugs
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

23:06 May 23, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Antiadiposita
Überschrift in einer Tabelle (medizinisches Terminology App)

Habe bisher: weightloss drug
Heike Holthaus
United States
weight loss drugs
Explanation:
I think you're right

Diet Pills - WebMD: Prescription Weight Loss Drugs, Appetite ...www.webmd.com/diet/.../weight-loss-prescription-weight-loss...‎Cached
SimilarWebMD looks at the pros and cons of prescription weight loss drugs.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weight loss drugs
Trudy Peters
4 +2anti[-]obesity drugs/agents
Marga Shaw
Summary of reference entries provided
ATC Code
Anne Schulz

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weight loss drugs


Explanation:
I think you're right

Diet Pills - WebMD: Prescription Weight Loss Drugs, Appetite ...www.webmd.com/diet/.../weight-loss-prescription-weight-loss...‎Cached
SimilarWebMD looks at the pros and cons of prescription weight loss drugs.

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly: weight reduction medication
4 hrs

agree  raptisi
16 hrs

agree  Eleanore Strauss: but in this case you should probably add the qualifyer 'for obesity'. There are a lot of weight loss drugs out there.
2 days 13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti[-]obesity drugs/agents


Explanation:
... is another possibility.

Not all obese patients respond to drug therapy. An anti-obesity drug should therefore beprescribed for no longer than 12 weeks in the first instance and weight loss should then be measured.
http://www.rcplondon.ac.uk/sites/default/files/documents/ant...

In 1996, xxx launched the anti-obesity drug Redux® (dexfenfluramine), a non-specific serotonin receptor agonist that was used with the stimulant phentermine in a combination commonly known as “fen-phen.”
http://www.athersys.com/Home/ProductCandidates/Treatmentsfor...

However, 4 published trials of orlistat in nearly 4000 patients established orlistat as the medication with the longest and largest database of any antiobesity drug (5–8). In addition, antiobesity agents facilitate long-term weight maintenance and lifestyle changes such as a lower fat intake (10), intake of more vegetables and fruit (1, 2, 10), and more physical activity (10); the benefits may far outweigh the potential risks.
http://ajcn.nutrition.org/content/71/3/844.2.full


Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: anti-obesity drugs
9 mins
  -> Many thanks, Steffen.

agree  raptisi
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks , Steffen.




Reference comments


1 day 16 hrs
Reference: ATC Code

Reference information:
Die "amtliche" Nomenklatur für Arzneimittelklassen ist vielleicht für Anregungen hilfreich: http://www.atccode.com/ (gibt es auch auf Deutsch im www).

Allerdings entsprechen die Bezeichnungen deiner App ganz offensichtlich nicht der offiziellen Terminologie und können von daher wahrscheinlich "irgendwie" übersetzt werden ;-)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search