Die Einsprechende

English translation: opposing party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Einsprechende
English translation:opposing party
Entered by: jccantrell

15:15 Apr 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: Die Einsprechende
THis is a person who objects or opposes part or all of a patent application, whether granted or still in the application stage. Proz.com suggests "opponent". This person files an opposition. "Opponent" does not seem the right term - been hunting for hours. "Opposition party" is political, and the word "opposer" does not seem to exist.
Kathy Gingras
opposing party
Explanation:
Also seems to be a term well used, at least in the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to putting an end to my frustration with this term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The Opponent
Emma Grubb
3bei nicht-Patent-Verfahren: the respondent
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
3opposing party
jccantrell
Summary of reference entries provided
patent lingo
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Opponent


Explanation:
Standard patent term.

Emma Grubb
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG
1 min

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
39 mins

agree  British Diana
4 hrs

agree  robin25
1 day 10 mins

agree  Richard Yates
1 day 20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposing party


Explanation:
Also seems to be a term well used, at least in the USA.


    Reference: http://euro.ecom.cmu.edu/program/law/08-732/Courts/Discovery...
    Reference: http://www.txed.uscourts.gov/Rules/LocalRules/Documents/Appe...
jccantrell
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to putting an end to my frustration with this term!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bei nicht-Patent-Verfahren: the respondent


Explanation:
not sure in this context

Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: patent lingo

Reference information:
http://alban.cornillet.free.fr/akw/index.php/ressources/dict...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search