Buchstabenkleben

English translation: sticking to the letter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchstabenkleben
English translation:sticking to the letter
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

01:14 Jan 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Spiritual text
German term or phrase: Buchstabenkleben
"Versinken der Kirchen in reinen Zeremonienkult mit wenig Glaubensgrundlage, zweifelhafte Auslegungen der Schrift, sowie auf der anderen Seite das vermehrte ***Buchstabenkleben *** einiger Kirchen (z.B. 6-Tage Genesis)." What could this be in English? THANKS!!!
Joseph Hovan
sticking to the letter
Explanation:
Sticking to the letter of the scriptures — literal interpretation rather than discernment of the message behind them?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-01-16 01:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would no doubt have to recast to fit it in context:
...increased tendency of some churches to stick to the letter (or to interpret literally)
Selected response from:

Ann C Sherwin
Grading comment
I picked this because it is the closest to the author's original, but added "literal interpretation" in parentheses. Thanks all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2literal interpretation
Regine MacKenzie
3 +4sticking to the letter
Ann C Sherwin
5stickler for the scriptures
lone (X)
5Biblical literalism
Kurt Beals
2increasing numbers of uncritical parishioners in some churches
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literal interpretation


Explanation:
sticking to a literal interpretation of the Bible, i.e., when it says in Genesis that the world was created in 6 days, then that's what happened (that's what the author means with 6-Tage Genesis).

Regine MacKenzie
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: As an expression, I find this more elegant than "sticking to the letter" - but maybe the author wanted the comment to sound crude?
6 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: with Brigette - and "sticking to the letter" usually goes with the phrase "of the law", whereas what is referred to here isn't law but description
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sticking to the letter


Explanation:
Sticking to the letter of the scriptures — literal interpretation rather than discernment of the message behind them?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-01-16 01:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would no doubt have to recast to fit it in context:
...increased tendency of some churches to stick to the letter (or to interpret literally)

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I picked this because it is the closest to the author's original, but added "literal interpretation" in parentheses. Thanks all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
15 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki: Exactly. The phrase comes from the Old Testament, "sticking to the letter of the Law."
2 hrs

agree  moser.ilja
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
increasing numbers of uncritical parishioners in some churches


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 34 mins (2005-01-16 09:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bible-says-it, I-believe-it, end-of-discussion attitude\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stickler for the scriptures


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.biblestudents.org/dpo/evolution.htm
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Biblical literalism


Explanation:
Biblical literalism is definitely a standard term in Christianity (my father's a [non-literalist] minister, he's run into it in some of his parishoners). If other religions are addressed too, you could use the more general term "scriptural literalism" (also common).


Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search