KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

EWB

English translation: individual valuation adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EWB
English translation:individual valuation adjustment
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:33 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: EWB
is there a commonly used abbreviation for "EWB" ??

Ralf Lemster has translated the above as "specific loan loss provision" in a previous KudoZ answer. The German equivalent of EWB is "Einzelwertberichtigung" and Zahn gives as translation "individual valuation adjustment"

I suppose the translation may depend on the context. What might be the English abbreviation?
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
there isn't an English abbreviation
Explanation:
... and it all depends on context. If you're talking about loans, then an EWB is a specific loan loss adjustment, but it can also be an individual value adjustment, or even an individual write-down (in accounting). None of these are ever abbreviated in English (at least not as far as I know).

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you,
as I suspected.
Your additoonal input, Alison, for differing translations, depending on context, was most interesting.
Alexander

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there isn't an English abbreviation
Alison Schwitzgebel
4value adjustment
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value adjustment


Explanation:
Alexander, if the word is 'waardecorrectie' in Dutch, then I would not suggest using an abbreviation, as there is none provided in my Van den End's Banking and Insurance Lexicon. I could not find any combinations of 'individual value adjustment'or 'single value adjustment' in 'Google, although that doesn't mean much!

Do you mena 'single' as in 'eenmalig'? non-recurring?

Good luck,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks Marijke. Alison's answer gives more relevant detail.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Marijke. Alison's answer gives more relevant detail.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there isn't an English abbreviation


Explanation:
... and it all depends on context. If you're talking about loans, then an EWB is a specific loan loss adjustment, but it can also be an individual value adjustment, or even an individual write-down (in accounting). None of these are ever abbreviated in English (at least not as far as I know).



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you,
as I suspected.
Your additoonal input, Alison, for differing translations, depending on context, was most interesting.
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I totally agree
10 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs