KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vertikale Beteiligungen

English translation: vertical holdings

17:28 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
German term or phrase: Vertikale Beteiligungen
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Bei den 'Verausserungsauflagen' sollte der Abschnitt 'Vertikale Beteiligungen' mit Aenderungen neu gefasst werden."

Explanation appreciated.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:vertical holdings
Explanation:
I think you usually distinguish between vertical and horizontal holdings. In this context "vertical" means upstream or downstream in the production process.
Selected response from:

Wiemeyer
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Wiemeyer.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vertical holdings
Wiemeyer
4 +1vertically integrated holdings
gangels
5Here is a reference
Steffen Pollex
4vertical interest in...
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vertical holdings


Explanation:
I think you usually distinguish between vertical and horizontal holdings. In this context "vertical" means upstream or downstream in the production process.

Wiemeyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Wiemeyer.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
10 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Sounds ok
14 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here is a reference


Explanation:
Vertical Power Holdings

APPIAN invests mainly in the power industry of the Czech Republic and other countries of the region. As a first step towards creating a vertical holding in the Czech Republic, covering coal-mining as well as energy production, distribution and trading in energy, APPIAN, acting through MUS, bought out Teplarna Otrokovice (TOT), the cogeneration power station producing electricity and heat.




    Reference: http://www.appiangroup.com/en/invest/holding.html
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical interest in...


Explanation:
power, vertical interest participation,

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertically integrated holdings


Explanation:
you always see it with 'integrated'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
10 hrs