KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

O. Univ.-Prof. Dr. xxx

English translation: Prof. XXXX M.D.


10:10 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: O. Univ.-Prof. Dr. xxx
this is for a business card to be printed in English
(and he is a medical doctor)
Found plenty terms in the Kudoz archive - but not this one!
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:Prof. XXXX M.D.
Explanation:
A perennial problem. "Prof. Dr." sounds very strange in UK English. I should give the title 'Prof' and then, if it is important to add the medical qualification/physician status add 'M.D.' after the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-28 10:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think we would add the 'Ord(inarius)' ('Full professor') designation just on a business card, (versus, say, a full CV).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-28 10:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professor#Main_positions
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Prof. XXXX M.D.
Charles Rothwell
4"John Doe", PhD, MD, Professor of ....interpr8er


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prof. XXXX M.D.


Explanation:
A perennial problem. "Prof. Dr." sounds very strange in UK English. I should give the title 'Prof' and then, if it is important to add the medical qualification/physician status add 'M.D.' after the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-28 10:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think we would add the 'Ord(inarius)' ('Full professor') designation just on a business card, (versus, say, a full CV).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-28 10:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professor#Main_positions

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Sorry, hit the wrong button. Yes, truly a perennial, but I agree wholeheartedly with your suggestion.
34 mins

agree  lirka: comma after the name, before the MD!
56 mins
  -> Natürlich! (And any other qualifications/titles whcih may need to be included as well).

agree  Lancashireman: Since you have specified ‘UK’ (significantly, not ‘U.K.’) English, Charles, I am wondering whether you feel all those black dots are really necessary?
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/lirka.
4 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs

2 days58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"John Doe", PhD, MD, Professor of ....


Explanation:
http://www.rowan.edu/adminfinance/controller/purchasing/busi...
the name comes first, followed by the highest degree, then the MD and then "professor of ...."

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12